2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 5 - DRIVERS' LICENSES
Article 19 - (501 - 509) LICENSING OF DRIVERS
509 - Violations.
NY Veh & Traf L § 509 (2012) What's This?
    § 509. Violations.  1.  Except  while operating a motor vehicle during
  the course of a road test conducted pursuant to the provisions  of  this
  article,  no person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon a public
  highway of this state or upon  any  sidewalk  or  to  or  from  any  lot
  adjacent to a public garage, supermarket, shopping center or car washing
  establishment  or  to  or  from  or  into a public garage or car washing
  establishment unless he is duly licensed pursuant to the  provisions  of
  this chapter.
    1-a.  Whenever  a  license  is  required to operate a commercial motor
  vehicle, no person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle without  the
  proper  endorsements  for the specific vehicle being operated or for the
  passengers or type of cargo being transported.
    2. Whenever a license is required  to  operate  a  motor  vehicle,  no
  person  shall operate a motor vehicle unless he is the holder of a class
  of license which is valid for the operation of such vehicle.
    3. Whenever a permit  or  license  is  required  to  operate  a  motor
  vehicle,  no  person shall operate any motor vehicle in violation of any
  restriction contained on, or applicable to, the permit or license.
    4. No person shall knowingly authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned
  by him or in his charge to be operated in violation of subdivisions one,
  two or three of this section.
    5. No person shall hold more than one unexpired license issued by  the
  commissioner  at any one time. The holding of a license of one class and
  a learner's permit for another class at  the  same  time  shall  not  be
  deemed a violation of this subdivision.
    6.  No  licensee  shall voluntarily permit any other person to use his
  license, nor shall any person at any time possess  or  use  any  forged,
  fictitious  or  illegally obtained license, or use any license belonging
  to another person.
    7. No person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle without being in
  possession of the  appropriate  license  for  the  motor  vehicle  being
  operated.
    7-a.  No person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle while knowing
  or having reason to know that he or she is not medically  certified,  as
  required,   in   accordance   with  the  federal  motor  carrier  safety
  improvement act of 1999 and Part 383.71(h) of title 49 of  the  code  of
  federal regulations.
    8.  No  licensee shall fail to notify the commissioner in writing of a
  change of residence as required by this article.
    9. Whenever notice of disability  is  required  to  be  given  to  the
  commissioner  as  required  by this article, no person shall operate any
  motor vehicle until such notice has been given.
    10.  No  person  shall  hold  an  unexpired  license  issued  by   the
  commissioner  while  holding  a  driver's  license  issued  by any other
  jurisdiction. This prohibition shall not apply to any license  which  by
  its  terms  is valid only within the jurisdiction of issuance. Nor shall
  it apply if such person has informed the commissioner of  such  multiple
  licenses  and  the  commissioner has determined that it is necessary for
  such person to hold more than one license to comply  with  the  laws  of
  each  of  the  jurisdictions  in  which  such  licenses were issued. The
  foregoing exceptions shall not  be  applicable  to  commercial  driver's
  licenses after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine.
    11.  A  violation of any provision of this section shall be punishable
  by a fine of not less than seventy-five  nor  more  than  three  hundred
  dollars,  or  by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days, or by both
  such fine and imprisonment except, if the violation consists of  failure
  to  renew a license which was valid within sixty days, the fine shall be
  not more than forty dollars, and except that a violation of  subdivision
  seven or eight of this section shall be punishable by a fine of not more
  than seventy-five dollars.
    12.  A  violation  of  subdivision  two  of this section involving the
  operation for hire of any vehicle as a taxicab,  livery  as  defined  in
  section  one hundred twenty-one-e of this chapter, coach, limousine, van
  or wheelchair accessible van or tow truck within the state  without  the
  appropriate  license therefor, shall be punishable by a fine of not less
  than two hundred twenty-five dollars nor more than  four  hundred  fifty
  dollars.   A  person  who  operates  a  vehicle  for  hire  without  the
  appropriate license therefor pursuant to subdivision two of this section
  after having been convicted of such a  violation  within  the  preceding
  five  years  shall  be punished by a fine of not less than three hundred
  seventy-five dollars nor more than seven hundred fifty dollars. A person
  who operates a vehicle for hire without the appropriate license therefor
  pursuant to subdivision two of this section after having been  convicted
  two  or  more  times  of such a violation within the preceding ten years
  shall be punished by a fine of not less than seven hundred fifty dollars
  nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars.