2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 5 - DRIVERS' LICENSES
Article 19-A - (509-A - 509-O) SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR BUS DRIVERS
509-CC - Disqualification of drivers of school buses.
* * *
  state  which  would constitute a violation of subdivision two of section
  six hundred of this chapter; or
    (v) has been convicted of a violation  of  section  120.04,  120.04-a,
  125.13, 125.14 or 235.07 of the penal law.
    (d)  for  a  period of five years from the date of last conviction, if
  that person has been convicted of a violation of  subdivision  three  of
  section  five  hundred  eleven  of  this  chapter  on or after September
  fifteenth, nineteen hundred eighty-five;
    (e) for a period of one year, if that person accumulates nine or  more
  points  on  his  or  her  driving  record  for  acts occurring during an
  eighteen month period,  provided,  however,  that  the  disqualification
  shall  terminate  if the person has reduced the points to less than nine
  through the successful completion of a motor vehicle accident prevention
  course.
    (f) for a period of one year, if that person was  the  operator  of  a
  motor vehicle involved in two or more accidents of a nature and type set
  forth  in  section  five  hundred  nine-a  of  this  article, where such
  accidents  occurred  within  an  eighteen-month   period   following   a
  reexamination conducted pursuant to section five hundred nine-bb of this
  article,  provided  that  accidents  in  which the driver was completely
  without  fault  shall  not  be  included  in  determining  whether  such
  disqualification is required;
    (g) for a period of one year, if that person fails to pass a road test
  administered  pursuant  to section five hundred nine-bb of this article;
  provided, however, that such person shall be given  the  opportunity  to
  complete  a  motor  vehicle  accident  prevention course approved by the
  commissioner and  to  then  undergo  a  second  road  test  administered
  pursuant  to  section  five  hundred  nine-bb  of this article, and such
  disqualification shall cease if such  person  passes  such  second  road
  test.
    (h)  for the period that such person's license is revoked or suspended
  for violating section eleven hundred ninety-two of this  chapter  or  an
  offense  committed  outside  of  this  state  which  would  constitute a
  violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two  of  this  chapter.  Such
  disqualification shall be for not less than six months.
    (3) A person shall be disqualified from operating a school bus if that
  person  has  had  any  license,  permit, or privilege to operate a motor
  vehicle suspended, revoked, withdrawn or denied and such license, permit
  or privilege has not been reinstated by the authority  which  took  such
  action. Provided, however, that the provisions of this subdivision shall
  not  apply to a person whose (i) license, permit or privilege to operate
  a motor vehicle cannot be reinstated because  of  non-residency  in  the
  state  in  which the license was suspended, revoked, withdrawn or denied
  or (ii) a person holds a conditional driver's license  or  a  restricted
  use  license  issued  by  the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of
  article  twenty-one  or  twenty-one-A  of  this  chapter,  and  is   not
  disqualified under any other provision of this article.
    (4) (a) The offenses referred to in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a)
  of  subdivision one and paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section
  that result in permanent disqualification  shall  include  a  conviction
  under  sections  125.12, 125.13, 125.14, 125.15, 125.20, 125.21, 125.22,
  125.25, 125.26, 125.27, 130.30, 130.35, 130.45, 130.50, 130.65,  130.66,
  130.67,  130.70, 130.75, 130.80, 130.90, 130.95, 130.96, 135.25, 150.20,
  230.30, 230.32, 230.34, 235.22, 263.05, 263.10, 263.11,  263.15,  263.16
  of  the  penal law or an attempt to commit any of the aforesaid offenses
  under section 110.00 of the penal law, or any offenses committed under a
  former section of the penal law which would constitute violations of the
  aforesaid sections of the penal law, or any offenses  committed  outside
  this  state  which would constitute violations of the aforesaid sections
  of the penal law.
    (b) The offenses referred to in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a)  of
  subdivision  one  and  paragraph  (b) of subdivision two of this section
  that result in permanent disqualification  shall  include  a  conviction
  under  sections  100.13, 105.15, 105.17, 115.08, 120.12, 120.70, 125.10,
  125.11,  130.40,  130.53,  130.60,  130.65-a,  135.20,  160.15,  220.18,
  220.21,  220.39,  220.41,  220.43, 220.44, 230.25, 260.00, 265.04 of the
  penal law or an attempt to commit any of the  aforesaid  offenses  under
  section  110.00  of  the  penal  law,  or any offenses committed under a
  former section of the penal law which would constitute violations of the
  aforesaid sections of the penal law, or any offenses  committed  outside
  this  state  which would constitute violations of the aforesaid sections
  of the penal law.
    (c) The offenses referred to in subparagraph (i) of paragraph  (b)  of
  subdivision one and subparagraph (i) of paragraph (c) of subdivision two
  of  this  section  that  result in disqualification for a period of five
  years shall include a conviction under sections 100.10, 105.13,  115.05,
  120.03,  120.04,  120.04-a,  120.05,  120.10,  120.25,  121.12,  121.13,
  125.40, 125.45, 130.20, 130.25, 130.52, 130.55, 135.10, 135.55,  140.17,
  140.25,  140.30, 145.12, 150.10, 150.15, 160.05, 160.10, 220.06, 220.09,
  220.16,  220.31, 220.34, 220.60, 220.65, 221.30, 221.50, 221.55, 230.00,
  230.05, 230.06, 230.20, 235.05, 235.06, 235.07, 235.21, 240.06,  245.00,
  260.10,  subdivision  two of section 260.20 and sections 260.25, 265.02,
  265.03, 265.08, 265.09, 265.10, 265.12, 265.35 of the penal  law  or  an
* * *