2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 10 - UNIFORM VEHICLE CERTIFICATE OF TITLE ACT
Article 46 - (2101 - 2135) UNIFORM VEHICLE CERTIFICATE OF TITLE ACT
2117 - When commissioner to issue new certificate.
NY Veh & Traf L § 2117 (2012) What's This?
    § 2117. When   commissioner   to   issue   new  certificate.  (a)  The
  commissioner, upon receipt of a properly assigned certificate of  title,
  with an application for a new certificate of title, the required fee and
  any  other documents required by law, shall check the identifying number
  of the vehicle against the appropriate records of vehicles  required  to
  be  maintained,  issue  a  new  certificate  of title in the name of the
  transferee as owner and mail it to the owner.
    (b) The commissioner,  upon  receipt  of  an  application  for  a  new
  certificate  of  title by a transferee other than by voluntary transfer,
  with proof of the transfer, the required fee  and  any  other  documents
  required  by  law,  shall  check  the  identifying number of the vehicle
  against the appropriate records of vehicles required to  be  maintained,
  issue  a new certificate of title in the name of the transferee as owner
  and mail it to the owner. If the outstanding certificate of title is not
  delivered to the commissioner,  he  shall  demand  it  from  the  holder
  thereof.
    (c)  The  commissioner  may  require  that  any  vehicle  for which an
  application for a certificate of title is made be inspected in a  manner
  prescribed  by  him  for  conformity  to  the  description  given in the
  application before he issues a certificate of title.