2013 New York Consolidated Laws
§ 2. Statement of legislative findings  and  purposes.  It  is  hereby
  found  and  declared  that  there  exists in urban areas of this state a
  condition of substantial and persistent unemployment and underemployment
* * *
  accessible thereto the undertaking of  public  and  private  improvement
  programs  related  thereto,  including  the  provision  of  educational,
  recreational  and  cultural  facilities,  and   the   encouragement   of
  participation in these programs by private enterprise.
    It  is  further  declared to be the policy of the state to promote the
  safety, health, morals and welfare of the people of  the  state  through
  the provision of adequate, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations and
  facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto for persons and families of
  low income.
    For  these  purposes, there should be created a corporate governmental
  agency to be known as the "New York state urban development corporation"
  which, through issuance of bonds and notes  to  the  private,  investing
  public,  by  encouraging  maximum participation by the private sector of
  the economy, including the sale or lease of the  corporation's  interest
  in   projects   at  the  earliest  time  deemed  feasible,  and  through
  participation in programs undertaken by  the  state,  its  agencies  and
  subdivisions,  and  by  municipalities  and  the federal government, may
  provide or obtain the capital resources necessary to acquire, construct,
  reconstruct, rehabilitate or  improve  such  industrial,  manufacturing,
  commercial,  educational,  recreational  and  cultural  facilities,  and
  housing accommodations for persons  and  families  of  low  income,  and
  facilities  incidental  or  appurtenant  thereto,  and  to carry out the
  clearance,  replanning,  reconstruction  and  rehabilitation   of   such
  substandard and insanitary areas.
    It is further declared to be the policy of New York state to encourage
  the   development  of  research  and  development  facilities  and  high
  technology  industrial  incubator  space  at  institutions   of   higher
  education  located in this state and authorized to confer degrees by law
  or by the board of regents, or on lands in reasonable proximity to  such
  institutions  provided  that (i) in the case of research and development
  facilities such facilities are for the cooperative use of  one  or  more
  such  institutions  and  one  or  more  business  corporations, research
  consortia  or  other  industrial  organizations  involved  in  research,
  development, demonstration, or other technologically oriented industrial
  activities; and (ii) in the case of high technology industrial incubator
  space,  such space shall be for rental to business concerns which are in
  their formative  stages  and  which  are  involved  in  high  technology
  activities,  including but not limited to business concerns initiated by
  students, employees of such institution, including faculty  members  and
  other persons or firms academically associated with such institution.
    It   is   hereby   declared   that   the   acquisition,  construction,
  reconstruction,  rehabilitation  or  improvement  of  such   industrial,
  manufacturing   and   commercial   facilities,  and  of  such  cultural,
  educational and recreational facilities including  but  not  limited  to
  facilities  identified  as  projects and called for to implement a state
  designated heritage area management plan as provided in title G  of  the
  parks,   recreation   and  historic  preservation  law;  the  clearance,
  replanning, reconstruction and rehabilitation of  such  substandard  and
  insanitary  areas;  and  the  provision  of  adequate, safe and sanitary
  housing accommodations for persons and families of low income  and  such
  facilities  as  may be incidental or appurtenant thereto are public uses
  and public purposes for which public money may  be  loaned  and  private
  property  may be acquired and tax exemption granted, and that the powers
  and duties of the  New  York  state  urban  development  corporation  as
  hereinafter  prescribed  are  necessary  and  proper  for the purpose of
  achieving the ends here recited.