2013 New York Consolidated Laws
TRA - Transportation
Article 9-A - (210 - 214) HOURS OF LABOR OF OPERATORS OF MOTOR TRUCKS AND MOTOR BUSES
212 - Records.
NY Transp L § 212 (2012) What's This?
    § 212. Records.  Every driver of a motor truck or motor bus shall keep
  and carry on the vehicle records showing the day and hour when  and  the
  place where he went and was released from duty, whether in this state or
  outside of this state. The commissioner shall prescribe the form of such
  records and may require such other information to be shown thereon as he
  shall  deem  advisable to insure the proper enforcement of this article.
  Such   records   shall   be   exhibited   to   the   commissioner,   his
  representatives, or to any peace officer, acting pursuant to his special
  duties  or  police officer who shall demand to see the same and shall be
  held available for further inspection for a period of sixty days  within
  the  state  of New York in an office designated by the owner. Failure to
  produce such records upon demand shall  be  presumptive  evidence  of  a
  violation  of  this  article  relating  to  keeping such records. In any
  prosecution for the violation of any of the provisions of  this  article
  such  records shall be prima facie evidence of the truth of the contents
  thereof.