2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 18 - (800 - 808) PROVISIONS GENERALLY APPLICABLE TO PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
803 - Retroactive membership.
NY Ret & SS L § 803 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  for membership in that system in connection with service rendered  prior
  to  April  first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-three in accordance with the
  provisions of this section. If the determination is  made  by  a  public
  retirement system other than the public retirement system of which he or
  she  is  a  member,  such other system shall notify the member's current
  system of its determination and  the  retroactive  membership  resulting
  from  such  determination  shall  be  deemed  to  have  been immediately
  transferred to the member's current system. In such event, the  member's
  current  system  shall  advise  such other system of the additional cost
  resulting  from  such  relief,  which  shall  thereupon  be  billed  and
  collected  by  such  other  system  and remitted to the member's current
  system.
    b. Retroactive membership shall be granted to a  member  of  a  public
  retirement  system  who  was entitled to join a public retirement system
  prior to the date on which the member  actually  joined  such  a  system
  provided that:
    (1) the member files a written request for retroactive membership in a
  public  retirement  system  with  the member's current retirement system
  within three years of the effective date of this article, or within  two
  years  of  the  enactment  of  a local law by the city of New York for a
  member who: (i) is an employee of the city of New York; or (ii)  is  not
  an  employee of the city of New York, but has prior employment with such
  city, which without  the  transfer  and  crediting  provisions  of  this
  article  would  render  him or her ineligible for retroactive membership
  under the provisions of this section;
    (2) membership shall only be granted retroactively back  to  the  date
  from which the member has served continuously in a position or positions
  which would have entitled the member to join a public retirement system.
  For  the  purpose  of this paragraph (and subdivision b of section eight
  hundred one of this article), a  member  shall  be  considered  to  have
  served  continuously  from the earliest date after which he or she shall
  have rendered at least twenty days of eligible service during each  plan
  year of such public retirement system, excluding one break in service of
  not  more  than  one plan year or not more than two plan years when such
  break in service is attributable to the birth of a child of  the  member
  or  care  for such child or the placement of a child with the member for
  adoption or foster care, provided that for the limited purposes of  this
  section  only,  no  employment  with  the city of New York, the board of
  education  of  the  city  of  New  York  or  with  any  employer   which
  participates  in  the  New York city employees' retirement system or the
  New York city board of education retirement system shall be deemed to be
* * *
  in  a  form  filed  with  the  employer; (ii) participate in a procedure
  explaining the option to join the system in which  a  form,  booklet  or
  other  written  material  is  read  from, explained or distributed, such
  form, booklet or written material can be produced and documentation or a
  notation to the effect that he or she so participated exists;  or  (iii)
  participate  in  a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as
  an explanation or request requiring a formal decision by him or  her  to
  join a public retirement system. Such affidavit shall also set forth the
  facts and circumstances giving rise to the request for relief, including
  but not necessarily limited to dates of employment and the date on which
  the  member  was  first  eligible to join a public retirement system and
  salary information. The employer shall respond to all requests for  such
  affidavits by a public retirement system. A member seeking to prove that
  he or she did not participate in a procedure described in clause (ii) or
  (iii)  hereof  must  do  so  by  substantial evidence. An employer shall
  establish a review process which shall afford a member an opportunity to
  appear in person or in writing. If a determination has been made to deny
  retroactive  membership,  the  employer  shall  produce   an   affidavit
  including  a  statement  of  the grounds on which such denial was based.
  Nothing herein is intended to require  a  public  retirement  system  to
  conduct  a  hearing  if  one  is  not  customarily held by the system to
  determine pension rights, privileges or benefits.
    c. If a member is entitled to relief pursuant  to  this  section,  the
  public   retirement   system   shall  determine  the  member's  date  of
  membership, which shall be the date on  which  such  member  would  have
  become  a  member of such retirement system pursuant to subdivision b of
  this section.
    d. Nothing in this section shall be construed to change or modify  the
  requirements  for filing an application for membership prescribed by the
  head of the retirement system or by applicable  law  or  to  modify  the
  obligations of employers or any public retirement system with respect to
  informing employees of their right to join a public retirement system or
  with respect to transmitting their application to such a system.
    e.  (1)  The entire cost of retroactive membership granted pursuant to
  this section shall be paid by the employer who employed such  member  at
  the  time  he  or  she  was  first  eligible to join a public retirement
  system, subject to the limitations provided in  paragraph  two  of  this
  subdivision. For the purposes of this section, the additional cost shall
  be  the  increase in the accrued liabilities resulting from relief under
  this section. At the employer's election, the additional cost to be paid
* * *