2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 18 - (800 - 808) PROVISIONS GENERALLY APPLICABLE TO PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
803 - Retroactive membership.
NY Ret & SS L § 803 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  because he or she was not  regularly  scheduled  to  work  a  sufficient
  number  of hours per year, or because such employment was being rendered
  not on a per annum basis, but rather on a per hour  basis,  a  per  diem
  basis or some other basis; and
    (3)  the  employer  who employed such member at the time he or she was
  first eligible to  join  a  public  retirement  system  files  with  the
  retirement  system  an  affidavit  stating  that  the  relief  sought is
  appropriate because the member did not (i) expressly decline  membership
  in  a  form  filed  with  the  employer; (ii) participate in a procedure
  explaining the option to join the system in which  a  form,  booklet  or
  other  written  material  is  read  from, explained or distributed, such
  form, booklet or written material can be produced and documentation or a
  notation to the effect that he or she so participated exists;  or  (iii)
  participate  in  a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as
  an explanation or request requiring a formal decision by him or  her  to
  join a public retirement system. Such affidavit shall also set forth the
  facts and circumstances giving rise to the request for relief, including
  but not necessarily limited to dates of employment and the date on which
  the  member  was  first  eligible to join a public retirement system and
  salary information. The employer shall respond to all requests for  such
  affidavits by a public retirement system. A member seeking to prove that
  he or she did not participate in a procedure described in clause (ii) or
  (iii)  hereof  must  do  so  by  substantial evidence. An employer shall
  establish a review process which shall afford a member an opportunity to
  appear in person or in writing. If a determination has been made to deny
  retroactive  membership,  the  employer  shall  produce   an   affidavit
  including  a  statement  of  the grounds on which such denial was based.
  Nothing herein is intended to require  a  public  retirement  system  to
  conduct  a  hearing  if  one  is  not  customarily held by the system to
  determine pension rights, privileges or benefits.
    c. If a member is entitled to relief pursuant  to  this  section,  the
  public   retirement   system   shall  determine  the  member's  date  of
  membership, which shall be the date on  which  such  member  would  have
  become  a  member of such retirement system pursuant to subdivision b of
  this section.
    d. Nothing in this section shall be construed to change or modify  the
  requirements  for filing an application for membership prescribed by the
  head of the retirement system or by applicable  law  or  to  modify  the
  obligations of employers or any public retirement system with respect to
  informing employees of their right to join a public retirement system or
  with respect to transmitting their application to such a system.
* * *