2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 18 - (800 - 808) PROVISIONS GENERALLY APPLICABLE TO PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
803 - Retroactive membership.
NY Ret & SS L § 803 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  not  more  than  one plan year or not more than two plan years when such
  break in service is attributable to the birth of a child of  the  member
  or  care  for such child or the placement of a child with the member for
  adoption or foster care, provided that for the limited purposes of  this
  section  only,  no  employment  with  the city of New York, the board of
  education  of  the  city  of  New  York  or  with  any  employer   which
  participates  in  the  New York city employees' retirement system or the
  New York city board of education retirement system shall be deemed to be
  service which would have entitled the member to join a public retirement
  system, or shall be deemed to be  retirement  system  eligible  service,
  where  the  person rendering such service would have been deemed by such
  retirement  system  prior  to   May   thirty-first,   nineteen   hundred
  eighty-eight  to  be ineligible for membership in such retirement system
  because he or she was not  regularly  scheduled  to  work  a  sufficient
  number  of hours per year, or because such employment was being rendered
  not on a per annum basis, but rather on a per hour  basis,  a  per  diem
  basis or some other basis; and
    (3)  the  employer  who employed such member at the time he or she was
  first eligible to  join  a  public  retirement  system  files  with  the
  retirement  system  an  affidavit  stating  that  the  relief  sought is
  appropriate because the member did not (i) expressly decline  membership
  in  a  form  filed  with  the  employer; (ii) participate in a procedure
  explaining the option to join the system in which  a  form,  booklet  or
  other  written  material  is  read  from, explained or distributed, such
  form, booklet or written material can be produced and documentation or a
  notation to the effect that he or she so participated exists;  or  (iii)
  participate  in  a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as
  an explanation or request requiring a formal decision by him or  her  to
  join a public retirement system. Such affidavit shall also set forth the
  facts and circumstances giving rise to the request for relief, including
  but not necessarily limited to dates of employment and the date on which
  the  member  was  first  eligible to join a public retirement system and
  salary information. The employer shall respond to all requests for  such
  affidavits by a public retirement system. A member seeking to prove that
  he or she did not participate in a procedure described in clause (ii) or
  (iii)  hereof  must  do  so  by  substantial evidence. An employer shall
  establish a review process which shall afford a member an opportunity to
  appear in person or in writing. If a determination has been made to deny
  retroactive  membership,  the  employer  shall  produce   an   affidavit
  including  a  statement  of  the grounds on which such denial was based.
  Nothing herein is intended to require  a  public  retirement  system  to
  conduct  a  hearing  if  one  is  not  customarily held by the system to
  determine pension rights, privileges or benefits.
    c. If a member is entitled to relief pursuant  to  this  section,  the
  public   retirement   system   shall  determine  the  member's  date  of
  membership, which shall be the date on  which  such  member  would  have
  become  a  member of such retirement system pursuant to subdivision b of
  this section.
    d. Nothing in this section shall be construed to change or modify  the
  requirements  for filing an application for membership prescribed by the
  head of the retirement system or by applicable  law  or  to  modify  the
  obligations of employers or any public retirement system with respect to
  informing employees of their right to join a public retirement system or
  with respect to transmitting their application to such a system.
    e.  (1)  The entire cost of retroactive membership granted pursuant to
  this section shall be paid by the employer who employed such  member  at
  the  time  he  or  she  was  first  eligible to join a public retirement
  system, subject to the limitations provided in  paragraph  two  of  this
  subdivision. For the purposes of this section, the additional cost shall
  be  the  increase in the accrued liabilities resulting from relief under
  this section. At the employer's election, the additional cost to be paid
  by it may be paid with interest equal  to  the  valuation  rate  of  the
  member's  current  system  in equal annual installments over a period of
  either five or ten years.
    (2) In the case of an individual who on March  thirty-first,  nineteen
  hundred  ninety-three  was  a member of any public retirement system and
  who, on such date, was employed by an employer other than  the  employer
  which  employed  such member at the time he or she was first eligible to
  join a public retirement system, costs to such original  employer  shall
  not  exceed  a  percentage  of  the  total cost but not greater than one
  hundred percent of such cost; (a) such percentage to  be  determined  in
  the  case  of  the New York state and local employees' retirement system
  and the New York state and local police and fire  retirement  system  by
  dividing the greater of the amounts calculated under subparagraph (i) or
  (ii)  of  this  paragraph by the salary used for calculating costs under
  paragraph one of this subdivision:  (i)  the  annual  compensation  such
  member  would  have earned during the salary period used for calculating
  costs under this subdivision had such member remained  in  the  original
  position,  as  determined  by applying annual increases of seven percent
  from the time of such original twelve month  period  to  the  amount  of
* * *