2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 15 - (600 - 617) COORDINATED RETIREMENT PLAN
613-B - Loans to members of certain retirement systems.
NY Ret & SS L § 613-B (2012) What's This?
* * *
  the retirement system in equal installments over the period of the loan.
  Thereafter, a premium not to exceed one percent per annum of the present
  value  of  the  outstanding  loan  as  of  July  first,  or  such  other
  appropriate date, shall be paid in the same manner each succeeding  year
  until such loan is repaid or the member is retired.
    The  retirement  board  shall,  at least annually, review such premium
  rate, and may, in its discretion, increase or reduce the premium, modify
  the terms or conditions of coverage, or  discontinue  the  insurance  of
  loans.    In  no event shall this subdivision impose any obligation upon
  the retirement board to continue to insure loans  of  members  upon  the
  terms  and  conditions  herein  provided  or  upon  any  other  terms or
  conditions.
    g. Such a retirement board is authorized  to  establish  such  special
  funds  as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of subdivisions e
  and f of this section.
    h. Whenever a member of such a retirement system, for whom a  loan  is
  outstanding,  becomes entitled to the return of his or her contributions
  because of withdrawal from such system or because of death,  the  amount
  of  any  loan  outstanding  on  such date, including accrued interest as
  provided in subdivision d of this section, shall be construed to already
  have been returned to such member and the  refund  of  contributions  to
  which  he  shall  then  be  entitled  shall  be  the  net amount of such
  contributions together with interest thereon pursuant to  subdivision  c
  of section six hundred thirteen of this article.
    i.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision b of section six
  hundred twelve of this article, whenever a member of such  a  retirement
  system,  for  whom  a  loan  is  outstanding,  retires,  the  retirement
  allowance payable without optional modification shall be  reduced  by  a
  life  annuity  which  is  actuarially  equivalent  to  the amount of the
  outstanding  loan  (all  outstanding  loans  shall  continue  to  accrue
  interest  charges  until retirement), such life annuity being calculated
  utilizing the interest rate on thirty year United States treasury  bonds
  as  of  January  first  of  the  calendar  year of the effective date of
  retirement and the mortality tables for options available under  section
  six  hundred  ten  of  this  article.  A  retiree  of  the New York city
  employees' retirement system or board of education retirement system  of
  the  city  of  New  York whose benefit has been so reduced may repay the
  outstanding balance of the loan at any time. Benefits payable after  the
  repayment  of  the  loan shall not be subject to the actuarial reduction
  required by this subdivision.
    j. Such a retirement board is  authorized  to  adopt  such  rules  and
  regulations  as it finds to be necessary in administering the provisions
  of this section.
    k. Such a retirement board shall discharge any evidence of a loan to a
  member pursuant to this section upon the satisfaction of the  obligation
  of the member thereunder.
    l. The retirement board shall have no right to bring suit in any court
  against any member to enforce the amount due under this section, and the
  retirement  system's  sole  remedy  upon death, retirement or withdrawal
  shall be to offset the amount outstanding including  interest  from  the
  member's account or other benefits payable to or on behalf of the member
  as provided in this section.