2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 15 - (600 - 617) COORDINATED RETIREMENT PLAN
607-C - Performance of duty disability benefit.
NY Ret & SS L § 607-C (2012) What's This?
    §  607-c.  Performance  of  duty  disability  benefit. a. Any sheriff,
  deputy  sheriff,  undersheriff  or  correction  officer  as  defined  in
  subdivision  a  of  section  sixty-three-b  of this chapter, and who are
  employed in a county which makes an election pursuant to  subdivision  d
  of  such  section  sixty-three-b,  who  becomes  physically  or mentally
  incapacitated for the performance of duties as the natural and proximate
  result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge of his or
  her duties by, or as the natural and proximate result of any act of  any
  inmate  or  any person confined in an institution under the jurisdiction
  of  such  county,  shall  be  paid  a  performance  of  duty  disability
  retirement  allowance  equal  to  that  which  is  provided  in  section
  sixty-three of this  chapter,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  section
  sixty-four of this chapter.
    b.  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general or
  special law to the contrary,  a  member  covered  by  this  section  who
  contracts  HIV  (where there may have been an exposure to a bodily fluid
  of an inmate or a person defined in subdivision a of this section  as  a
  natural and proximate result of an act of any inmate or person described
  in such subdivision a that may have involved transmission of a specified
  transmissible  disease  from  an  inmate  or  person  described  in such
  subdivision  a  to  the  retirement  system  member),  tuberculosis   or
  hepatitis  will  be  presumed  to  have  contracted  such disease in the
  performance or discharge of his or her duties, and will be  presumed  to
  be  disabled  from  the  performance  of  his  or her duties, unless the
  contrary be proved by competent evidence.
    c. 1. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this  chapter  or  of  any
  general,  special  or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
  regulation to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health  is
  caused  by  a  qualifying  World  Trade  Center  condition as defined in
  section two of this chapter, it shall be presumptive  evidence  that  it
  was  incurred  in  the performance and discharge of duty and the natural
  and proximate result of an accident not  caused  by  such  member's  own
  willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
    (b)  The  head  of  each  retirement  system  is  hereby authorized to
  promulgate rules and regulations to implement  the  provisions  of  this
  paragraph.
    2.  (a)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  chapter or of any
  general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or
  regulation  to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade
  Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations, as defined in section two
* * *