2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 15 - (600 - 617) COORDINATED RETIREMENT PLAN
607-B - Performance of duty disability retirement.
NY Ret & SS L § 607-B (2012) What's This?
    §  607-b.  Performance of duty disability retirement. a. Any member of
  the New York city employees' retirement system who is  employed  by  the
  city of New York or by the New York city health and hospital corporation
  in  the  position  of emergency medical technician or advanced emergency
  medical technician, as those terms are defined in section three thousand
  one of the public health  law,  who,  on  or  after  March  seventeenth,
  nineteen    hundred   ninety-six,   becomes   physically   or   mentally
  incapacitated for the performance of duties as the natural and proximate
  result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge of his or
  her duties shall be paid a performance  of  duty  disability  retirement
  allowance  equal  to  three-quarters of final average salary, subject to
  section 13-176 of the administrative code of the city of New  York.  Any
  member  who has made application or who, after the effective date of the
  chapter of the laws of two thousand four which amended this subdivision,
  makes application for such performance of duty pension shall be entitled
  to invoke the medical review procedure provided for in subdivision e  of
  section  six  hundred  five  of  this  article, subject to the terms and
  conditions set forth in such subdivision.
    b. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general  or
  special  law  to  the  contrary,  a  member  covered by this section who
  contracts HIV (where the member may have been exposed to a bodily  fluid
  of  a  person  under  his  or her care or treatment, or while the member
  examined, transported or otherwise had contact with such person, in  the
  performance  of  his  or  her duties) tuberculosis or hepatitis, will be
  presumed to have contracted such disease in the performance or discharge
  of his or her  duties,  unless  the  contrary  be  proved  by  competent
  evidence.
    c.  1.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any provisions of this chapter or of any
  general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or
  regulation  to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is
  caused by a qualifying  World  Trade  Center  condition  as  defined  in
  section  two  of  this chapter, it shall be presumptive evidence that it
  was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty  and  the  natural
  and  proximate  result  of  an  accident not caused by such member's own
  willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
    (b) the head  of  each  retirement  system  is  hereby  authorized  to
  promulgate  rules  and  regulations  to implement the provisions of this
  paragraph.
    2. (a) Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  this  chapter  or  of  any
  general,  special  or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
* * *