2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 15 - (600 - 617) COORDINATED RETIREMENT PLAN
605 - Disability retirement.
NY Ret & SS L § 605 (2012) What's This?
    §   605.  Disability  retirement.  a.  Application  for  a  disability
  retirement allowance for a member may be made by:
    1. Such member, or
    2. The head of the department in which such member is employed.
    b. At the time of the  filing  of  an  application  pursuant  to  this
  section, the member must:
    1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and
    2.  The  application  must  be  filed  either  (a)  by a vested member
  incapacitated as the result of a qualifying World Trade Center condition
  as defined in section two of this chapter, at any time,  or  (b)  within
  three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll
  or, (c) in the case of a member who was placed on a leave of absence for
  medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily, at the
  time he ceased being paid, application may be made not later than twelve
  months  after  the date the employee receives notice that his employment
  status has been terminated. In the case of a  member  of  the  New  York
  state  teachers'  retirement  system,  the application must be filed not
  later than twelve months after the last date the member was  being  paid
  on  the  payroll or, where the member was placed on leave of absence for
  medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily at  the
  time  the  member  ceased being paid, not later than twelve months after
  the date the member receives notice that the member's employment  status
  has been terminated.
    3.  Provided,  however,  if the retirement system determines that such
  member was physically  or  mentally  incapacitated  for  performance  of
  gainful  employment  as  the natural and proximate result of an accident
  not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in the performance of
  his duties in active service while actually a member of  the  retirement
  system the requirement that the member should have ten years of credited
  service shall be inapplicable.
    c.  If  the retirement system determines that the member is physically
  or mentally incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment, and
  that he was so incapacitated at the time he ceased  his  performance  of
  duties  and  ought to be retired for disability, he shall be so retired.
  Each retirement system shall be entitled to adopt appropriate procedures
  for making the foregoing determination, including but not limited to the
  conducting  of  medical  examinations,  if  any,  for  the  purpose   of
  determining   initial   entitlement   of  an  applicant  for  disability
  retirement or  to  continued  entitlement  to  a  disability  retirement
  allowance.  Such  retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by
  the head of the retirement system.
    d. Upon retirement for disability  one  of  the  following  retirement
  allowances shall be payable:
* * *
  all  rights  which  he or she might otherwise have to seek or obtain any
  other disposition of such application for disability retirement by court
  or administrative proceedings or otherwise.
    f. If the retirement system determines that such member was physically
  or mentally incapacitated for performance of gainful employment  as  the
  natural  and  proximate  result  of  an  accident  not caused by his own
  willful negligence sustained in the performance of his duties in  active
  service while actually a member of the retirement system, and the member
  is  a  teacher  not within the coverage of section three of the workers'
  compensation law or an employee in group twenty of  subdivision  one  of
  such  section,  the  retirement allowance shall equal two-thirds of such
  member's final average salary.
    g. Any payments made  to  a  member  who  the  retirement  system  has
  determined  was  physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of
  gainful employment as the natural and proximate result  of  an  accident
  not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in the performance of
  his  duties  in active service while actually a member of the retirement
  system, and  who  is  not  eligible  to  receive  workers'  compensation
  benefits  by  operation  of  group twenty or group twenty-two of section
  three of the workers' compensation law, shall be deemed to be a  payment
  made in lieu of a workers' compensation benefit.
    h.  1.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any provisions of this chapter or of any
  general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or
  regulation  to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is
  caused by a qualifying  World  Trade  Center  condition  as  defined  in
  section  two  of  this chapter, it shall be presumptive evidence that it
  was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty  and  the  natural
  and  proximate  result  of  an  accident not caused by such member's own
  willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
    (b) The head  of  each  retirement  system  is  hereby  authorized  to
  promulgate  rules  and  regulations  to implement the provisions of this
  paragraph.
    2. (a)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of this  chapter  or  of  any
  general,  special  or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
  regulation to the contrary, if a member who participated in World  Trade
  Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations, as defined in section two
  of  this  chapter,  and subsequently retired on a service retirement, an
  ordinary disability retirement  or  a  performance  of  duty  disability
  retirement  or  a state police disability retirement pursuant to section
  three hundred  sixty-three-b  of  this  title  and  subsequent  to  such
  retirement  is determined by the head of the retirement system to have a
* * *