2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 15 - (600 - 617) COORDINATED RETIREMENT PLAN
605 - Disability retirement.
NY Ret & SS L § 605 (2012) What's This?
    §   605.  Disability  retirement.  a.  Application  for  a  disability
  retirement allowance for a member may be made by:
    1. Such member, or
    2. The head of the department in which such member is employed.
    b. At the time of the  filing  of  an  application  pursuant  to  this
  section, the member must:
    1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and
    2.  The  application  must  be  filed  either  (a)  by a vested member
  incapacitated as the result of a qualifying World Trade Center condition
  as defined in section two of this chapter, at any time,  or  (b)  within
  three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll
  or, (c) in the case of a member who was placed on a leave of absence for
  medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily, at the
  time he ceased being paid, application may be made not later than twelve
  months  after  the date the employee receives notice that his employment
  status has been terminated. In the case of a  member  of  the  New  York
  state  teachers'  retirement  system,  the application must be filed not
  later than twelve months after the last date the member was  being  paid
  on  the  payroll or, where the member was placed on leave of absence for
  medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily at  the
  time  the  member  ceased being paid, not later than twelve months after
  the date the member receives notice that the member's employment  status
  has been terminated.
    3.  Provided,  however,  if the retirement system determines that such
  member was physically  or  mentally  incapacitated  for  performance  of
  gainful  employment  as  the natural and proximate result of an accident
  not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in the performance of
  his duties in active service while actually a member of  the  retirement
  system the requirement that the member should have ten years of credited
  service shall be inapplicable.
    c.  If  the retirement system determines that the member is physically
  or mentally incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment, and
  that he was so incapacitated at the time he ceased  his  performance  of
  duties  and  ought to be retired for disability, he shall be so retired.
  Each retirement system shall be entitled to adopt appropriate procedures
  for making the foregoing determination, including but not limited to the
  conducting  of  medical  examinations,  if  any,  for  the  purpose   of
  determining   initial   entitlement   of  an  applicant  for  disability
  retirement or  to  continued  entitlement  to  a  disability  retirement
  allowance.  Such  retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by
  the head of the retirement system.
    d. Upon retirement for disability  one  of  the  following  retirement
  allowances shall be payable:
    1.  In  the case of a member of a retirement system other than the New
  York city employees' retirement system,  the  New  York  city  board  of
  education  retirement  system  or the New York city teachers' retirement
  system, if the member  has  attained  age  sixty  when  such  retirement
  becomes effective, his retirement allowance shall be equal to that which
  he  would receive in the case of service retirement at normal retirement
  age based on his credited service but in no event shall such  retirement
  allowance  exceed  the amount he would receive pursuant to paragraph two
  of this subdivision.
    2. In the case of a member of a retirement system other than  the  New
  York  city  employees'  retirement  system,  the  New York city board of
  education retirement system or the New York  city  teachers'  retirement
  system,  if  the  member has not attained age sixty when such retirement
  becomes  effective,  his  retirement  allowance  shall  consist   of   a
  retirement allowance which shall equal one-sixtieth of his final average
  salary  multiplied by the number of years of his credited service, which
* * *