2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 15 - (600 - 617) COORDINATED RETIREMENT PLAN
605-B - Accidental disability retirement for New York city uniformed sanitation members.
* * *
  NYCERS  who  is  a  member  of  the uniformed force of the New York city
  department of sanitation.
    2. "NYCERS" shall mean the New York city employees' retirement system.
    3. "Eligible prior uniformed sanitation disability retiree" shall mean
  a person who retired for disability as a NYCERS member and as  a  member
  of  the  uniformed  force  of the New York city department of sanitation
  pursuant to section five hundred seven  or  six  hundred  five  of  this
  chapter,  with  an  effective  date  of  retirement on or after November
  first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, and prior to the effective  date  of
  this section.
    b. 1. A New York city uniformed sanitation member who, on or after the
  effective date of this section, is determined by NYCERS to be physically
  or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty as the natural and
  proximate  result  of  an accident, not caused by his or her own willful
  negligence, sustained in the performance of  such  uniformed  sanitation
  service  while  actually  a  member  of  NYCERS  shall  be  retired  for
  accidental disability. Such retirement shall be effective as of the date
  approved by the board of trustees of NYCERS.
    2. Except as provided in  paragraph  one  of  subdivision  c  of  this
  section,  applications  for accidental disability retirement may be made
  not later than two years after the occurrence of the accident upon which
  the application is based. Such application may be made by:
    (a) a New York city uniformed sanitation member;
    (b) the commissioner of the New York city department of sanitation; or
    (c) any person acting on behalf of and authorized by such member.
    3.  NYCERS  shall  process  applications  for  accidental   disability
  retirement  pursuant  to  this section in accordance with the applicable
  statutory provisions and the rules and regulations of NYCERS  pertaining
  generally  to  the  processing  of  disability  retirement applications.
  Unless inconsistent with the provisions of this section, the  provisions
  of  section  13-169  of the administrative code of the city of New York,
  relating to medical review procedures, and section 13-171 of such  code,
  relating  to safeguards on disability retirement, shall be applicable to
  accidental disability retirements pursuant to this section. The board of
  trustees  of  NYCERS  shall  have  the  authority  to  adopt  rules  and
  regulations for the purposes of implementing this section.
    4.  Subject  to the provisions of section 13-176 of the administrative
  code of the city of New York, the annual retirement allowance payable to
  accidental disability retirees pursuant to  this  section  shall  be  an
  amount equal to three-quarters of the member's final average salary. The
  retirement  allowance  payable pursuant to this section shall be in lieu
* * *
  from  which  he  or  she  retired had the condition been known and fully
  developed at the time of the member's retirement, unless the contrary is
  proven by competent evidence.
    (b)  The  head   of   the   retirement   system   shall   consider   a
  reclassification  of the member's retirement or vesting as an accidental
  disability retirement effective as of the date of such reclassification.
    (c) Such member's retirement option shall not be changed as  a  result
  of such reclassification.
    (d)  The  member's  former  employer  at  the  time  of  the  member's
  retirement shall have  an  opportunity  to  be  heard  on  the  member's
  application  for  reclassification  by the head of the retirement system
  according to procedures developed by the head of the retirement system.
    (e) The  head  of  the  retirement  system  is  hereby  authorized  to
  promulgate  rules  and  regulations  to implement the provisions of this
  paragraph.
    e. Notwithstanding any other provision  of  this  chapter  or  of  any
  general,  special  or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
  regulation to the contrary, if a retiree or vestee who: (1) has met  the
  criteria  of  subdivision  d of this section and retired on a service or
  disability retirement, would  have  met  the  criteria  if  not  already
  retired  on an accidental disability, or was separated from service with
  a vested right to deferred payability of a retirement allowance; and (2)
  has not been retired for more than twenty-five years; and (3) dies  from
  a  qualifying World Trade Center condition, as defined in section two of
  this chapter, as determined by the applicable  head  of  the  retirement
  system  or  applicable medical board, then unless the contrary be proven
  by competent evidence, such retiree or vestee shall be  deemed  to  have
  died  as  a natural and proximate result of an accident sustained in the
  performance  of duty and not as a result of willful negligence on his or
  her part. Such retiree's or vestee's eligible beneficiary, as set  forth
  in  section  six  hundred  one  of this article, shall be entitled to an
  accidental death benefit as provided by section  six  hundred  seven  of
  this  article,  however, for the purposes of determining the salary base
  upon which the accidental death benefit is calculated,  the  retiree  or
  vestee shall be deemed to have died on the date of his or her retirement
  or  separation  from  service  with vested rights. Upon the retiree's or
  vestee's  death,  the  eligible  beneficiary  shall   make   a   written
  application  to  the  head  of the retirement system within the time for
  filing an application for an accidental death benefit as  set  forth  in
  section  six hundred seven of this article requesting conversion of such
  retiree's or vestee's service or disability  retirement  benefit  to  an
* * *