2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 14 - (500 - 520) COORDINATED-ESCALATOR RETIREMENT PLAN
507-C - Performance of duty disability retirement; New York city department of correction.
NY Ret & SS L § 507-C (2012) What's This?
    §  507-c.  Performance  of  duty  disability retirement; New York city
  department of correction.  a. Any member in the uniformed  personnel  in
  institutions  under  the jurisdiction of the New York city department of
  correction, who becomes physically or  mentally  incapacitated  for  the
  performance  of duties as the natural and proximate result of an injury,
  sustained in the performance or discharge of his or her duties by, or as
  a natural and proximate result of, an act of any inmate  or  any  person
  confined  in  an institution under the jurisdiction of the department of
  correction or the department of health, or by any person  who  has  been
  committed  to  such institution by any court shall be paid a performance
  of duty disability retirement allowance equal to three-quarters of final
  average salary, subject to the  provisions  of  section  13-176  of  the
  administrative code of the city of New York, provided, however, that the
  provisions  of this section shall not apply to a member of the uniformed
  force of the New York city department of correction who is  a  New  York
  city uniformed correction/sanitation revised plan member.
    b.  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general or
  special law to the contrary,  a  member  covered  by  this  section  who
  contracts  HIV  (where there may have been an exposure to a bodily fluid
  of an inmate or a person described in subdivision a of this section as a
  natural and proximate result of an act of any inmate or person described
  in subdivision a of this section that may have involved transmission  of
  a  specified  transmissible  disease  from  an  inmate  or  such  person
  described in such  subdivision  a  to  the  retirement  system  member),
  tuberculosis  or  hepatitis  will  be  presumed  to have contracted such
  disease in the performance or discharge of his or her duties,  and  will
  be  presumed  to  be disabled from the performance of his or her duties,
  unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
    c. 1. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this  chapter  or  of  any
  general,  special  or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
  regulation to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health  is
  caused  by  a  qualifying  World  Trade  Center  condition as defined in
  section two of this chapter, it shall be presumptive  evidence  that  it
  was  incurred  in  the performance and discharge of duty and the natural
  and proximate result of an accident not  caused  by  such  member's  own
  willful negligence unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
    (b)  The  head  of  the  retirement  system  is  hereby  authorized to
  promulgate rules and regulations to implement  the  provisions  of  this
  paragraph.
* * *