2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 14 - (500 - 520) COORDINATED-ESCALATOR RETIREMENT PLAN
507-B - Performance of duty disability retirement.
NY Ret & SS L § 507-B (2012) What's This?
    §  507-b.  Performance of duty disability retirement. a. Any member in
  the uniformed personnel in institutions under the  jurisdiction  of  the
  department  of  corrections  and  community  supervision  or  a security
  hospital treatment assistant, as those terms are defined in  subdivision
  i  of  section  eighty-nine  of  this chapter, who becomes physically or
  mentally incapacitated for the performance of duties as the natural  and
  proximate result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge
  of his or her duties by, or as a natural and proximate result of, an act
  of  any  inmate  or  any  person  confined  in  an institution under the
  jurisdiction of the department of corrections and community  supervision
  or  office  of mental health, or by any person who has been committed to
  such institution by any court  shall  be  paid  a  performance  of  duty
  disability  retirement  allowance  equal  to  that  which is provided in
  section sixty-three of  this  chapter,  subject  to  the  provisions  of
  section sixty-four of this chapter.
    b.  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general or
  special law to the contrary,  a  member  covered  by  this  section  who
  contracts  HIV  (where there may have been an exposure to a bodily fluid
  of an inmate or a person described in subdivision a of this section as a
  natural and proximate result of an act of any inmate or person described
  in such subdivision a that may have involved transmission of a specified
  transmissible disease from an inmate or such person  described  in  such
  subdivision   a  to  the  retirement  system  member),  tuberculosis  or
  hepatitis will be presumed  to  have  contracted  such  disease  in  the
  performance  or  discharge of his or her duties, and will be presumed to
  be disabled from the performance  of  his  or  her  duties,  unless  the
  contrary be proved by competent evidence.
    c.  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general or
  special law to the contrary,  any  condition  of  impairment  of  health
  caused  by  diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a
  member covered by this section, presently employed and  who  shall  have
  sustained  such  disability while so employed, who successfully passed a
  physical examination on entry into service as a  correction  officer  or
  security  hospital  treatment  assistant,  which  examination  failed to
  disclose evidence of any disease or other impairment of the heart, shall
  be presumptive evidence that it was  incurred  in  the  performance  and
  discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
    d.  1.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any provisions of this chapter or of any
  general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or
  regulation  to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is
  caused by a qualifying  World  Trade  Center  condition  as  defined  in
  section  two  of  this chapter, it shall be presumptive evidence that it
  was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty  and  the  natural
  and  proximate  result  of  an  accident not caused by such member's own
  willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
    (b) The comptroller is  hereby  authorized  to  promulgate  rules  and
  regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph.
    2.  (a)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  chapter or of any
  general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or
  regulation  to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade
  Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations, as defined in section two
  of this chapter, and subsequently retired on a  service  retirement,  an
  ordinary  disability  retirement  or  a  performance  of duty disability
  retirement and subsequent  to  such  retirement  is  determined  by  the
  comptroller  to  have  a  qualifying  World  Trade  Center condition, as
  defined in section two of this chapter, upon such determination  by  the
* * *