2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 14 - (500 - 520) COORDINATED-ESCALATOR RETIREMENT PLAN
504-A - Twenty-year retirement program for New York city correction members below the rank of captain.
* * *
  participant  in the twenty-year retirement program on the date he or she
  becomes such a correction member. Notwithstanding any other provision of
  law to the contrary, a New York city correction officer below  the  rank
  of  captain  who  becomes  a  participant  in the twenty-year retirement
  program pursuant to this paragraph by becoming subject to the provisions
  of this article after the starting date of  the  twenty-year  retirement
  program  shall have the term "credited service" applied to him or her in
  the same manner as such term would be applied to  a  similarly  situated
  correction  officer below the rank of captain who is governed by article
  eleven of this chapter, and who is  a  participant  in  the  twenty-year
  improved  benefit  retirement  program  pursuant to section four hundred
  forty-five-a of such article eleven.
    4-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of this  subdivision  or  any
  other provision of law to the contrary, no member of the uniformed force
  of  the  New  York  city department of correction who is a New York city
  uniformed  correction/sanitation  revised  plan  member   shall   be   a
  participant in the twenty-year retirement program.
    5.  Where  any participant in the twenty-year retirement program shall
  cease to hold the position of New York city correction officer below the
  rank of captain, he or she shall cease to be  such  a  participant,  and
  shall  not  be  such  a participant during any period in which he or she
  does not hold the position of  New  York  city  entry  level  correction
  officer below the rank of captain.
    6.  Where  any  participant  in  the  twenty-year  retirement  program
  terminates service as a New York city correction officer below the  rank
  of  captain  and  returns  to such service as a New York city correction
  member below the rank of captain at a later date, he or she shall  again
  become such a participant on that date.
    7.  Where  any  participant  in  the  twenty-year  retirement  program
  terminates service as a correction officer below the  rank  of  captain,
  attains  the rank of captain in the uniformed force of the New York city
  department of correction and  thereafter  terminates  such  service  and
  immediately  returns  to service in the rank of correction officer below
  the rank of captain, he or she shall be  eligible  to  purchase  service
  credit  for  the period during which he or she held the rank of captain,
  provided he or she shall be charged with a contribution deficiency based
  upon his or her compensation as a  captain  and  pay  additional  member
  contributions  as  provided in subdivision d of this section at the same
  rate he or she would have had to contribute if he or she held  the  rank
  of correction officer below the rank of captain during such time and had
  no  such  break  in  service;  provided  further that he or she shall be
* * *