2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 11 - (440 - 451) LIMITATIONS APPLICABLE TO NEW ENTRANTS
448 - Death benefits.
NY Ret & SS L § 448 (2012) What's This?
    §  448.  Death  benefits.  a.  A  member of a retirement system who is
* * *
  first payment of a retirement allowance, shall be determined as  of  the
  date  of  retirement  and any pension payments payable for the period of
  time  prior  to  the retiree's death shall be deducted from any benefits
  payable pursuant to this subdivision.
    c. For the purpose of  this  section,  salary  shall  be  the  regular
  compensation earned during the member's last twelve months of service in
  full pay status as a member or, if he had not completed twelve months of
  service prior to the date of death, but was subject to the provisions of
  subdivision b of this section, the compensation he would have earned had
  he  worked  for the twelve months prior to such date; provided, however,
  for the purpose of  this  section  salary  shall  exclude  any  form  of
  termination pay (which shall include any compensation in anticipation of
  retirement),  or  any  lump  sum  payment for deferred compensation sick
  leave, or accumulated vacation credit or any other payment for time  not
  worked  (other  than  compensation  received  while  on  sick  leave  or
  authorized leave of absence) and in no event shall it exceed the maximum
  salary specified in section one hundred thirty of the civil service law.
    d. The benefits provided pursuant to this section are in lieu  of  all
  other  benefits  provided  by  this  or  any  other  state  or local law
  exclusive of a benefit provided under the  workmen's  compensation  law,
  the  civil  service  law  or  group life insurance; provided, however, a
  beneficiary of a member eligible for  a  benefit  as  the  result  of  a
  service  connected  accident, may elect to receive such other benefit in
  lieu of the benefit provided pursuant to this section.
    e. For the purposes of this section:
    1. A member who dies while off the payroll shall be considered  to  be
  in service provided he or she (a) was on the payroll in such service and
  paid  within a period of twelve months prior to his or her death, or was
  on the payroll in the service upon which membership is based at the time
  he or she was ordered to active duty pursuant to Title 10 of the  United
  States Code, with the armed forces of the United States or to service in
  the  uniformed services pursuant to Chapter 43 of Title 38 of the United
  States Code and died while  on  such  active  duty  or  service  in  the
  uniformed  services  on or after June fourteenth, two thousand five, (b)
  had not been otherwise gainfully employed since he or she ceased  to  be
  on  such  payroll and (c) had credit for one or more years of continuous
  service since he or she last entered or reentered the service of his  or
  her  employer;  notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law  to  the
  contrary, a member of the New York city employees' retirement system  or
  the  board  of education retirement system of the city of New York shall
  be deemed to have died on the payroll for the purposes of  this  section
  in  the  event  that  death occurs while such member is on an authorized
  leave of absence without pay for medical reasons which has  continuously
  been  in  effect  since  the member was last paid on the payroll in such
  service, provided, however, that such member was on the payroll in  such
  service  and paid within the four-year period prior to his or her death;
  and
    2. The benefit payable shall be in addition to  any  payment  made  on
  account of a member's accumulated contributions.
    3.  Provided,  further,  that  any  such member ordered to active duty
  pursuant to Title 10 of the United States Code, with the armed forces of
  the United States or to service in the uniformed  services  pursuant  to
  Chapter  43  of  Title  38  of  the United States Code who died prior to
  rendering the minimum amount of service necessary  to  be  eligible  for
  this  benefit  shall be considered to have satisfied the minimum service
  requirement.
    f. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary and
  solely for the purpose of determining eligibility for the death  benefit
  payable pursuant to this section, a person subject to this section shall
  be  considered  to  have  died  while  in teaching service provided such
  person  was  in such service at the time he or she was ordered to active
  duty pursuant to Title 10 of the United  States  Code,  with  the  armed
  forces  of  the  United  States  or to service in the uniformed services
  pursuant to Chapter 43 of Title 38 of the United States  Code  and  died
  while  on  such  active  duty or service in the uniformed services on or
  after June fourteenth, two thousand five. Provided,  further,  that  any
  such  person  ordered  to active duty pursuant to Title 10 of the United
  States Code, with the armed forces of the United States or to service in
  the uniformed services pursuant to Chapter 43 of Title 38 of the  United
  States  Code  who  died prior to rendering the minimum amount of service
  necessary to be eligible for this benefit shall be  considered  to  have
  satisfied the minimum service requirements.
    g.  A  member, or on the death of such member, the person nominated by
  him or her to receive his or her death benefit, may provide, by  written
  designation,  duly  executed  and  filed with the comptroller, that such
  death benefit and the reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay shall be  paid
  in  the  form of an annuity. Such designation shall be filed prior to or
  within ninety days after the death of the member.  The  amount  of  such
  annuity  shall  be  determined as the actuarial equivalent of such death
  benefit and reserve on the basis of the age of such beneficiary  at  the
* * *