2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RPT - Real Property Tax
Article 4 - EXEMPTIONS
Title 2 - (420-A - 489) PRIVATE PROPERTY
467 - Persons sixty-five years of age or over.
NY Real Prop Tax L § 467 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  the  property  for the income tax year immediately preceding the date of
  making application for exemption  exceeds  the  sum  of  three  thousand
  dollars, or such other sum not less than three thousand dollars nor more
  than twenty-six thousand dollars beginning July first, two thousand six,
  twenty-seven  thousand dollars beginning July first, two thousand seven,
  twenty-eight thousand dollars beginning July first, two thousand  eight,
  and  twenty-nine  thousand  dollars  beginning  July first, two thousand
  nine, as may be provided by  the  local  law,  ordinance  or  resolution
  adopted  pursuant to this section. Income tax year shall mean the twelve
  month period for which the owner or  owners  filed  a  federal  personal
  income  tax  return,  or  if no such return is filed, the calendar year.
  Where title is vested in either the husband or the wife, their  combined
  income  may  not  exceed  such sum, except where the husband or wife, or
  ex-husband or ex-wife  is  absent  from  the  property  as  provided  in
  subparagraph  (ii)  of  paragraph (d) of this subdivision, then only the
  income of the spouse or ex-spouse residing  on  the  property  shall  be
  considered and may not exceed such sum. Such income shall include social
  security  and  retirement benefits, interest, dividends, total gain from
  the sale or exchange of a capital asset which may be offset  by  a  loss
  from  the  sale  or  exchange  of a capital asset in the same income tax
  year, net rental  income,  salary  or  earnings,  and  net  income  from
  self-employment,  but  shall  not  include  a  return of capital, gifts,
  inheritances, payments made to individuals because of  their  status  as
  victims of Nazi persecution, as defined in P.L. 103-286 or monies earned
  through  employment  in  the  federal foster grandparent program and any
  such income shall  be  offset  by  all  medical  and  prescription  drug
  expenses  actually  paid  which  were  not  reimbursed  or  paid  for by
  insurance, if the governing board of  a  municipality,  after  a  public
  hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution providing therefor.
  Furthermore,  such  income  shall  not include the proceeds of a reverse
  mortgage, as authorized  by  section  six-h  of  the  banking  law,  and
  sections  two  hundred  eighty  and  two  hundred  eighty-a  of the real
  property law; provided, however, that monies used  to  repay  a  reverse
  mortgage may not be deducted from income, and provided additionally that
  any  interest  or  dividends  realized  from  the  investment of reverse
  mortgage proceeds shall be considered income.  The  provisions  of  this
  paragraph  notwithstanding,  such  income  shall  not  include  veterans
  disability compensation, as defined in Title 38  of  the  United  States
  Code  provided  the  governing  board of such municipality, after public
  hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution providing therefor.
  In computing net rental income and net income  from  self-employment  no
  depreciation  deduction  shall  be  allowed for the exhaustion, wear and
  tear of real or personal property held for the production of income;
    (b) unless the owner shall have held an exemption under  this  section
  for  his  previous  residence  or unless the title of the property shall
  have been vested in the owner or one of the owners of the  property  for
* * *