2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RPT - Real Property Tax
Article 4 - EXEMPTIONS
Title 2 - (420-A - 489) PRIVATE PROPERTY
467 - Persons sixty-five years of age or over.
NY Real Prop Tax L § 467 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  subparagraph  (ii)  of  paragraph (d) of this subdivision, then only the
  income of the spouse or ex-spouse residing  on  the  property  shall  be
  considered and may not exceed such sum. Such income shall include social
  security  and  retirement benefits, interest, dividends, total gain from
  the sale or exchange of a capital asset which may be offset  by  a  loss
  from  the  sale  or  exchange  of a capital asset in the same income tax
  year, net rental  income,  salary  or  earnings,  and  net  income  from
  self-employment,  but  shall  not  include  a  return of capital, gifts,
  inheritances, payments made to individuals because of  their  status  as
  victims of Nazi persecution, as defined in P.L. 103-286 or monies earned
  through  employment  in  the  federal foster grandparent program and any
  such income shall  be  offset  by  all  medical  and  prescription  drug
  expenses  actually  paid  which  were  not  reimbursed  or  paid  for by
  insurance, if the governing board of  a  municipality,  after  a  public
  hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution providing therefor.
  Furthermore,  such  income  shall  not include the proceeds of a reverse
  mortgage, as authorized  by  section  six-h  of  the  banking  law,  and
  sections  two  hundred  eighty  and  two  hundred  eighty-a  of the real
  property law; provided, however, that monies used  to  repay  a  reverse
  mortgage may not be deducted from income, and provided additionally that
  any  interest  or  dividends  realized  from  the  investment of reverse
  mortgage proceeds shall be considered income.  The  provisions  of  this
  paragraph  notwithstanding,  such  income  shall  not  include  veterans
  disability compensation, as defined in Title 38  of  the  United  States
  Code  provided  the  governing  board of such municipality, after public
  hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution providing therefor.
  In computing net rental income and net income  from  self-employment  no
  depreciation  deduction  shall  be  allowed for the exhaustion, wear and
  tear of real or personal property held for the production of income;
    (b) unless the owner shall have held an exemption under  this  section
  for  his  previous  residence  or unless the title of the property shall
  have been vested in the owner or one of the owners of the  property  for
  at  least  twelve  consecutive  months  prior  to  the  date  of  making
  application for exemption, provided, however, that in the event  of  the
  death  of  either  a husband or wife in whose name title of the property
  shall have been vested at the time of  death  and  then  becomes  vested
  solely  in  the  survivor  by  virtue  of  devise by or descent from the
  deceased husband or wife, the time of ownership of the property  by  the
* * *
  removal of the senior exemption. Such notice shall read substantially as
  follows: "On behalf of (identify senior citizen or  citizens),  you  are
  advised  that  his,  her,  or their senior exemption is at risk of being
  removed. You are encouraged to make sure that he, she or they are  aware
  of  that fact, and to offer assistance if needed, although you are under
  no legal obligation to  do  so.  Your  cooperation  and  assistance  are
  greatly appreciated."
    (d)  The  obligation  to mail such notices shall cease if the eligible
  taxpayer cancels the  request  or  ceases  to  qualify  for  the  senior
  exemption.
    (e)  Failure  to  mail any notice required by this subdivision, or the
  failure of a party to receive same, shall not affect the validity of the
  levy, collection, or enforcement of taxes  on  property  owned  by  such
  person, or in the case of a third party notice, on property owned by the
  senior citizen.
    5. Application for such exemption must be made by the owner, or all of
  the  owners  of the property, on forms prescribed by the commissioner to
  be furnished by the appropriate assessing authority  and  shall  furnish
  the  information and be executed in the manner required or prescribed in
  such forms, and shall be filed in such assessor's office  on  or  before
  the appropriate taxable status date. Notwithstanding any other provision
  of law, at the option of the municipal corporation, any person otherwise
  qualifying  under  this  section shall not be denied the exemption under
  this section if he becomes sixty-five years of age after the appropriate
  taxable status date and on or before December thirty-first of  the  same
  year.
    5-a.  Any  local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to paragraph (a) of
  subdivision one of this section may  be  amended,  or  a  local  law  or
  ordinance may be adopted to provide, notwithstanding subdivision five of
  this  section,  that an application for such exemption may be filed with
  the assessor after the appropriate taxable status  date  but  not  later
  than  the  last  date  on which a petition with respect to complaints of
  assessment may be filed, where failure  to  file  a  timely  application
  resulted  from:  (a)  a  death of the applicant's spouse, child, parent,
  brother or sister; or  (b)  an  illness  of  the  applicant  or  of  the
  applicant's  spouse,  child,  parent,  brother or sister, which actually
  prevents the applicant from filing on a timely basis, as certified by  a
  licensed  physician. The assessor shall approve or deny such application
  as if it had been filed on or before the taxable status date.
    5-b. Notwithstanding the provisions  of  this  section  or  any  other
  provision of law, a county with an annual taxable status date of January
  first  or  January  second and with a population of one million or more,
* * *