2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RPA - Real Property Actions & Proceedings
Article 5 - (501 - 551) ADVERSE POSSESSION
512 - Essentials of adverse possession under written instrument or judgment.
NY Real Prop Actions L § 512 (2012) What's This?
    §  512.  Essentials  of adverse possession under written instrument or
  judgment. For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession, founded
  upon a written instrument or a judgment or decree,  land  is  deemed  to
  have been possessed and occupied in any of the following cases:
    1.  Where  there  has  been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably
  diligent owner on notice.
    2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure,  except  as
  provided  in subdivision one of section five hundred forty-three of this
  article.
    3. Where, although not enclosed, it has been used for  the  supply  of
  fuel  or  of fencing timber, either for the purposes of husbandry or for
  the ordinary use of the occupant.
    Where a known farm or a single  lot  has  been  partly  improved,  the
  portion  of  the  farm  or  lot  that  has  been left not cleared or not
  enclosed, according to the usual course  and  custom  of  the  adjoining
  country,  is deemed to have been occupied for the same length of time as
  the part improved and cultivated.