2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title N - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER, PUBLIC SENSIBILITIES AND THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY
Article 245 - (245.00 - 245.11) OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC SENSIBILITIES
245.05 - Offensive exhibition.
NY Penal L § 245.05 (2012) What's This?
    A person is guilty of offensive exhibition when he knowingly produces,
  operates,  manages  or furnishes premises for, or in any way promotes or
  participates in, an exhibition in the nature of public entertainment  or
  amusement in which:
    1. A person competes continuously without respite for a period of more
  than  eight  consecutive hours in a dance contest, bicycle race or other
  contest involving physical endurance; or
    2. A person  is  held  up  to  ridicule  or  contempt  by  voluntarily
  submitting  to  indignities  such  as  the  throwing  of  balls or other
  articles at his head or body; or
    3. A firearm is discharged  or  a  knife,  arrow  or  other  sharp  or
  dangerous instrument is thrown or propelled at or toward a person.
    Offensive exhibition is a violation.