2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title J - OFFENSES INVOLVING THEFT
Article 165 - (165.00 - 165.74) OTHER OFFENSES RELATING TO THEFT
165.55 - Criminal possession of stolen property; presumptions.
NY Penal L § 165.55 (2012) What's This?
    1.  A  person  who  knowingly possesses stolen property is presumed to
  possess it with intent to benefit himself or  a  person  other  than  an
  owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof.
    2.  A  collateral  loan  broker or a person in the business of buying,
  selling or otherwise dealing in property who possesses  stolen  property
  is  presumed  to  know  that  such property was stolen if he obtained it
  without having ascertained by reasonable inquiry that  the  person  from
  whom he obtained it had a legal right to possess it.
    3. A person who possesses two or more stolen credit cards, debit cards
  or  public  benefit  cards  is  presumed to know that such credit cards,
  debit cards or public benefit cards were stolen.
    4. A  person  who  possesses  three  or  more  tickets  or  equivalent
  instrument  for air transportation service, which tickets or instruments
  were stolen by reason of having been obtained from the issuer  or  agent
  thereof  by  the  use  of  one or more stolen or forged credit cards, is
  presumed to know that such tickets or instruments were stolen.