2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title J - OFFENSES INVOLVING THEFT
Article 155 - (155.00 - 155.45) LARCENY
155.45 - Larceny; pleading and proof.
NY Penal L § 155.45 (2012) What's This?
    1. Where it is an element of the crime charged that property was taken
  from the person or obtained by extortion, an indictment for larceny must
  so  specify. In all other cases, an indictment, information or complaint
  for larceny is  sufficient  if  it  alleges  that  the  defendant  stole
  property of the nature or value required for the commission of the crime
  charged  without  designating the particular way or manner in which such
  property was stolen or the particular theory of larceny involved.
    2. Proof that  the  defendant  engaged  in  any  conduct  constituting
  larceny  as  defined  in  section  155.05  is  sufficient to support any
  indictment, information or complaint for larceny other than one charging
  larceny by extortion. An indictment charging larceny by  extortion  must
  be supported by proof establishing larceny by extortion.