2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title H - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING PHYSICAL INJURY, SEXUAL CONDUCT, RESTRAINT AND INTIMIDATION
Article 135 - (135.00 - 135.75) KIDNAPPING, COERCION AND RELATED OFFENSES
135.50 - Custodial interference in the first degree.
NY Penal L § 135.50 (2012) What's This?
    A  person is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree when
  he commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree:
    1. With intent to permanently remove the victim from  this  state,  he
  removes such person from the state; or
    2.  Under  circumstances  which  expose  the victim to a risk that his
  safety will be endangered or his health materially impaired.
    It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution under  subdivision
  one  of  this  section  that  the  victim had been abandoned or that the
  taking was necessary in an emergency to protect the  victim  because  he
  has been subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
    Custodial interference in the first degree is a class E felony.