2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title H - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING PHYSICAL INJURY, SEXUAL CONDUCT, RESTRAINT AND INTIMIDATION
Article 120 - (120.00 - 120.70) ASSAULT AND RELATED OFFENSES
120.45 - Stalking in the fourth degree.
NY Penal L § 120.45 (2012) What's This?
    A  person  is  guilty  of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she
  intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages  in  a  course  of
  conduct  directed  at  a specific person, and knows or reasonably should
  know that such conduct:
    1. is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical
  health, safety or property of such person, a  member  of  such  person's
  immediate  family  or a third party with whom such person is acquainted;
  or
    2. causes material harm to the mental  or  emotional  health  of  such
  person,  where  such  conduct  consists  of  following,  telephoning  or
  initiating communication or contact with such person, a member  of  such
  person's  immediate  family  or  a  third party with whom such person is
  acquainted, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease  that
  conduct; or
    3.  is  likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her
  employment,  business  or  career  is  threatened,  where  such  conduct
  consists  of  appearing,  telephoning  or  initiating  communication  or
  contact at such person's place of employment or business, and the  actor
  was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct.
    Stalking in the fourth degree is a class B misdemeanor.