2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title H - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING PHYSICAL INJURY, SEXUAL CONDUCT, RESTRAINT AND INTIMIDATION
Article 120 - (120.00 - 120.70) ASSAULT AND RELATED OFFENSES
120.14 - Menacing in the second degree.
NY Penal L § 120.14 (2012) What's This?
    A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when:
    1.  He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person
  in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or  death
  by  displaying  a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to
  be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or
    2. He or she repeatedly follows a person or engages  in  a  course  of
  conduct  or  repeatedly commits acts over a period of time intentionally
  placing or attempting to place another  person  in  reasonable  fear  of
  physical injury, serious physical injury or death; or
    3.  He  or  she  commits  the crime of menacing in the third degree in
  violation of that part of a duly served order  of  protection,  or  such
  order  which the defendant has actual knowledge of because he or she was
  present in court when such order was issued, pursuant to  article  eight
  of  the  family court act, section 530.12 of the criminal procedure law,
  or an order of protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in
  another state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction,  which  directed  the
  respondent or defendant to stay away from the person or persons on whose
  behalf the order was issued.
    Menacing in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.