2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 5 - LABORATORIES
Title 6 - (585 - 588) LABORATORY BUSINESS PRACTICES
587 - Prohibited practices.
NY Pub Health L § 587 (2012) What's This?
    §  587.  Prohibited  practices.  1.  No health services purveyor shall
  solicit, receive, accept or agree to receive or accept  any  payment  or
  other  consideration  in  any  form  to the extent such payment or other
  consideration is given for the referral of services  or  participate  in
  the  division, transference, assignment, rebate, splitting of fees, with
  any clinical laboratory or its agent, employee  or  fiduciary,  or  with
  another  health  services  purveyor  in  relation to clinical laboratory
  services.  Specifically  prohibited  practices  shall  include,  without
  limiting thereto, the following:
    (a)  Acceptance of payments for rental of space for more than the fair
  market value or where the rental amount is  affected  by  test  ordering
  volume or value.
    (b)  Acceptance  of rental payments for storage space for any supplies
  provided by any clinical laboratory or its agent, employee or fiduciary.
    (c) Acceptance of  payments  for  filling  in  proper  information  on
  laboratory request forms for tests.
    (d) Receipt or acceptance of employees, agents or other fiduciaries of
  any  clinical  laboratory  to  perform any duties in the facility of any
  health  services  purveyor  provided,  however,  that  nothing  in  this
  subdivision shall prohibit a hospital as defined in article twenty-eight
  of  this  chapter  or  a  health  maintenance  organization operating in
  accordance with article forty-three of  the  insurance  law  or  article
  forty-four  of  this  chapter and a clinical laboratory from contracting
  for laboratory management services including the provision of  technical
  services and employees for the performance of functions directly related
  to clinical laboratory operations.
    (e)  Receipt or acceptance of equipment, supplies or services provided
  by any clinical laboratory or its agent, employee or fiduciary for  less
  than  fair  market value or when the purchase price or rental payment is
  in any way related to the reference of  patients  or  specimens  to  any
  clinical laboratory.
    (f)  Receipt  or  acceptance of any monies or other consideration from
  any clinical laboratory or its agent, employee or fiduciary as a  bonus,
  commission  or  fee  in the form of a fixed or percentage return for the
  number or dollar value of laboratory tests performed or to be  performed
  by  any  clinical laboratory to which patients or specimens are referred
  or for the number of patients or specimens referred.
    (g) The purchase of  prepayment  coupons,  tickets,  booklets  or  any
  variation   of  such  prepayment  instruments  as  advance  payments  by
  purveyors of health services for  clinical  laboratory  services  to  be
  rendered by any clinical laboratory.
    (h)  To accept payment of money or other consideration from anyone for
* * *
  consideration for influencing  any  person  to  refrain  from  using  or
  utilizing any other clinical laboratory.
    3.  This  section  shall  not  apply  to  any: (a) legally established
  hospital group purchasing program approved by the commissioner,  or  (b)
  any  arrangement  between  a  clinical laboratory and health maintenance
  organization operating in accordance with  article  forty-three  of  the
  insurance  law  or  article  forty-four  of this chapter approved by the
  commissioner.
    4.  Any  transaction  excluded  from  the  prohibition of section five
  hundred eighty-six of  this  title  relating  to  payment  for  services
  rendered  by  clinical  laboratories  shall  be  deemed  to be similarly
  excluded from the application of this section.
    5. No clinical laboratory or its agent, employee  or  fiduciary  shall
  make,  offer,  give  or  agree  to  make,  offer  or give to any person,
  partnership,  corporation  or  other  entity  any   payment   or   other
  consideration  in  any  form  as a bonus, commission or fee for securing
  referrals of services to the clinical  laboratory  except  for  payments
  made to a person who is an employee of the clinical laboratory.
    6.  The  public  health  council  shall  adopt  and  amend  rules  and
  regulations, subject to approval by the commissioner, to effectuate  the
  provisions and purposes of this section.