2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 44 - (4400 - 4414) HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS
4406-C - Prohibitions.
NY Pub Health L § 4406-C (2012) What's This?
§ 4406-c. Prohibitions. 1. For purposes of this section, "health care
* * *
access to, patient care.
4. No health care plan shall by contract, written policy or written
procedure prohibit or restrict any health care provider from advocating
to the health care plan on behalf of the enrollee for approval or
coverage of a particular course of treatment or for the provision of
health care services.
5. No contract or agreement between a health care plan and a health
care provider shall contain any clause purporting to transfer to the
health care provider, other than a medical group, by indemnification or
otherwise any liability relating to activities, actions or omissions of
the health care plan as opposed to those of the health care provider.
5-a. Contracts entered into between a plan and a health care provider
shall include terms which prescribe:
(a) the method by which payments to a provider, including any
prospective or retrospective adjustments thereto, shall be calculated;
(b) the time periods within which such calculations will be completed,
the dates upon which any such payments and adjustments shall be
determined to be due, and the dates upon which any such payments and
adjustments will be made;
(c) a description of the records or information relied upon to
calculate any such payments and adjustments, and a description of how
the provider can access a summary of such calculations and adjustments;
(d) the process to be employed to resolved disputed incorrect or
incomplete records or information and to adjust any such payments and
adjustments which have been calculated by relying on any such incorrect
or incomplete records or information and to adjust any such payments and
adjustments which have been calculated by relying on any such incorrect
or incomplete records or information so disputed; provided, however,
that nothing herein shall be deemed to authorize or require the
disclosure of personally identifiable patient information or information
related to other individual health care providers or the plan's
proprietary data collection systems, software or quality assurance or
utilization review methodologies; and
(e) the right of either party to the contract to seek resolution of a
dispute arising pursuant to the payment terms of such contract through a
proceeding under article seventy-five of the civil practice law and
rules.
5-b. No contract entered into with health care providers shall be
enforceable if it includes terms which transfer financial risk to
providers, in a manner inconsistent with the provisions of paragraph (c)
of subdivision one of section forty-four hundred three of this article,
or penalize providers for unfavorable case mix so as to jeopardize the
quality of or enrollees' appropriate access to medically necessary
services; provided, however, that payment at less than prevailing fee
for service rates or capitation shall not be deemed or presumed prima
* * *
permitted by the contract, unless, prior to the effective date of the
change, the health care plan gives the health care professional with
whom the health care plan has directly contracted and who is impacted by
the adverse reimbursement change, at least ninety days written notice of
the change. If the contracting health care professional objects to the
change that is the subject of the notice by the health care plan, the
health care professional may, within thirty days of the date of the
notice, give written notice to the health care plan to terminate his or
her contract with the health care plan effective upon the implementation
date of the adverse reimbursement change. For the purposes of this
subdivision, the term "adverse reimbursement change" shall mean a
proposed change that could reasonably be expected to have a material
adverse impact on the aggregate level of payment to a health care
professional, and the term "health care professional" shall mean a
health care professional licensed, registered or certified pursuant to
title eight of the education law. The notice provisions required by this
subdivision shall not apply where: (i) such change is otherwise required
by law, regulation or applicable regulatory authority, or is required as
a result of changes in fee schedules, reimbursement methodology or
payment policies established by a government agency or by the American
Medical Association's current procedural terminology (CPT) codes,
reporting guidelines and conventions; or (ii) such change is expressly
provided for under the terms of the contract by the inclusion of or
reference to a specific fee or fee schedule, reimbursement methodology
or payment policy indexing mechanism.
(b) Nothing in this subdivision shall create a private right of action
on behalf of a health care professional against a health care plan for
violations of this subdivision.
* 5-d. If a contract between a plan and a hospital is not renewed or
is terminated by either party, the parties shall continue to abide by
the terms of such contract, including reimbursement terms, for a period
of two months from the effective date of termination or, in the case of
a non-renewal, from the end of the contract period. Notice shall be
provided to all enrollees potentially affected by such termination or
non-renewal within fifteen days after commencement of the two-month
period. The commissioner shall have the authority to waive the two-month
period upon the request of either party to a contract that is being
terminated for cause. This subdivision shall not apply where both
parties mutually agree in writing to the termination or non-renewal and
the plan provides notice to the enrollee at least thirty days in advance
of the date of contract termination.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2015
6. No health care plan which provides coverage for prescription drugs
* * *