2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 33 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
Title 1 - (3300 - 3309-A) GENERAL PROVISIONS
3306 - Schedules of controlled substances.
NY Pub Health L § 3306 (2012) What's This?
* * *
    * (22) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-H).
    * NB Effective December 11, 2013
    * (23) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-nitro-phenyl)ethanamine (2C-N).
    * NB Effective December 11, 2013
    * (24) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-(n)-propylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-P).
    * NB Effective December 11, 2013
    Schedule II. (a) Schedule II shall consist  of  the  drugs  and  other
  substances,  by  whatever  official name, common or usual name, chemical
  name, or brand name designated, listed in this section.
    (b)  Substances,  vegetable  origin  or  chemical  synthesis.   Unless
  specifically  excepted  or unless listed in another schedule, any of the
  following  substances  whether  produced  directly  or   indirectly   by
  extraction  from  substances  of  vegetable  origin, or independently by
  means of chemical synthesis, or  by  a  combination  of  extraction  and
  chemical synthesis:
    (1)   Opium  and  opiate,  and  any  salt,  compound,  derivative,  or
  preparation of opium  or  opiate,  excluding  apomorphine,  dextrorphan,
  nalbuphine,  nalmefene,  naloxone,  and naltrexone, and their respective
  salts, but including the following:
    1. Raw opium.
    2. Opium extracts.
    3. Opium fluid.
    4. Powdered opium.
    5. Granulated opium.
    6. Tincture of opium.
    7. Codeine.
    8. Ethylmorphine.
    9. Etorphine hydrochloride.
    10. Hydrocodone (also known as dihydrocodeinone).
    11. Hydromorphone.
    12. Metopon.
    13. Morphine.
    14. Oxycodone.
    15. Oxymorphone.
    16. Thebaine.
    17. Dihydroetorphine.
    18. Oripavine.
    (2)  Any  salt,  compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is
  chemically equivalent or identical with any of the  substances  referred
  to  in  this section, except that these substances shall not include the
  isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
    (3) Opium poppy and poppy straw.
    (4) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation  of
  coca  leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof
  which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances
  including cocaine and ecgonine,  their  salts,  isomers,  and  salts  of
  isomers,  except that the substances shall not include decocainized coca
  leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions  do  not  contain
  cocaine or ecgonine.
    (5)  Concentrate  of  poppy straw (the crude extract of poppy straw in
  either liquid, solid or powder  form  which  contains  the  phenanthrene
  alkaloids of the opium poppy).
    (b-1)  Unless  specifically  excepted  or  unless  listed  in  another
  schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any
  of the following, or their salts calculated as the free  anhydrous  base
  or alkaloid, in limited quantities as set forth below:
    (1)  Not  more  than  three  hundred  milligrams  of  dihydrocodeinone
  (hydrocodone) per one hundred  milliliters  or  not  more  than  fifteen
  milligrams  per  dosage  unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity of an
  isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
    (2)  Not  more  than  three  hundred  milligrams  of  dihydrocodeinone
  (hydrocodone)  per  one  hundred  milliliters  or  not more than fifteen
  milligrams  per  dosage  unit,  with  one  or  more  active  nonnarcotic
  ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
    (c)  Opiates.  Unless  specifically  excepted  or  unless  in  another
  schedule any of the following opiates, including  its  isomers,  esters,
  ethers,  salts  and  salts  of  isomers,  esters and ethers whenever the
  existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible  within
  the  specific  chemical  designation,  dextrorphan  and levopropoxyphene
  excepted:
    (1) Alfentanil.
    (2) Alphaprodine.
    (3) Anileridine.
    (4) Bezitramide.
* * *