2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 29-D - HEALTH INFORMATION AND QUALITY IMPROVEMENT
Title 4 - (2999-G - 2999-J) NEW YORK STATE MEDICAL INDEMNITY FUND
2999-H - Definitions.
NY Pub Health L § 2999-H (2012) What's This?
§ 2999-h. Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise: 1. "Birth-related neurological injury" means an injury to the brain or spinal cord of a live infant caused by the deprivation of oxygen or mechanical injury occurring in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation or by other medical services provided or not provided during delivery admission that rendered the infant with a permanent and substantial motor impairment or with a developmental disability as that term is defined by section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, or both. This definition shall apply to live births only. 2. "Fund" means the New York state medical indemnity fund. 3. "Qualifying health care costs" means the future medical, hospital, surgical, nursing, dental, rehabilitation, custodial, durable medical equipment, home modifications, assistive technology, vehicle modifications, prescription and non-prescription medications, and other health care costs actually incurred for services rendered to and supplies utilized by qualified plaintiffs, which are necessary to meet their health care needs as determined by their treating physicians, physician assistants, or nurse practitioners and as otherwise defined by the commissioner in regulation. 4. "Qualified plaintiff" means every plaintiff or claimant who (i) has been found by a jury or court to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury as the result of medical malpractice, or (ii) has sustained a birth-related neurological injury as the result of alleged medical malpractice, and has settled his or her lawsuit or claim therefor. 5. Any reference to the "department of financial services" and the "superintendent of financial services" in this title shall mean, prior to October third, two thousand eleven, respectively, the "department of insurance" and "superintendent of insurance."