2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 24-A - (2440 - 2446) PROTECTION OF HUMAN SUBJECTS
2440 - Policy and purpose.
NY Pub Health L § 2440 (2012) What's This?
    §  2440.  Policy  and  purpose.   The use of human subjects in medical
  research projects has brought about many beneficial scientific  advances
  resulting  in  the  increased  health  and well-being of the human race.
  Safeguarding the rights and welfare of individual human subjects in  the
  conduct  of  these  human  research  projects is a matter of vital state
  concern. Every human being has the right to  be  protected  against  the
  possible  conduct  of  medical  or  psychological research upon his body
  without his  voluntary  informed  consent.  Human  research  may  effect
  dangerous  and  unanticipated results causing irreversible damage to the
  human subject. Accordingly, it shall be the  policy  of  this  state  to
  protect  its  people  against the unnecessary and improper risk of pain,
  suffering or injury resulting  from  human  research  conducted  without
  their knowledge or consent.