2013 New York Consolidated Laws
NPC - Not-For-Profit Corporation
Article 15 - (1501 - 1517) PUBLIC CEMETERY CORPORATIONS
1510 - Cemetery duties.
NY Not for Profit Corp L § 1510 (2012) What's This?
    (a)  Posting  and  distribution  of  rules,  regulations,  charges and
* * *
  interments therein, provided  reasonable  access  to  such  lot  and  to
  adjoining  lots  is not thereby eliminated, and provided the approval of
  the cemetery board shall have first been obtained.
    (c) Record of burials or cremations. A record shall be kept  of  every
  burial  in  the  cemetery of a cemetery corporation, showing the date of
  burial, the name, age, and place of birth of  the  person  buried,  when
  these  particulars  can  be conveniently obtained, and the lot, plot, or
  part thereof, in which such burial was made. A copy of such record, duly
  certified by the secretary of such corporation, shall  be  furnished  on
  demand and payment of such fees therefor as are allowed the county clerk
  for  certified copies of records. Notwithstanding any other provision of
  this section, all cemetery corporations which conduct  cremations  shall
  maintain  permanent records of the name of the deceased human being, the
  funeral home from which  the  remains  were  received,  the  receipt  of
  delivery  of  the  deceased human remains, the authorizing agent for the
  cremation, and the manner of disposition of the cremains.  Such  records
  may be reviewed by the division of cemeteries at any time.
    (d)  When  burial  not  to  be  refused. No cemetery corporation shall
  refuse or deny the right of burial and the privileges incidental thereto
  in any lot, plot or part thereof to those otherwise lawfully entitled to
  be buried  therein,  for  any  reason  except  for  the  non-payment  of
  interment  charges  and  the  purchase  price  of  the lot, plot or part
  thereof, in accordance with the terms of the  contract  of  purchase  or
  except as provided in subdivision (f) of section fifteen hundred nine of
  this article.
    (e) Removals. A body interred in a lot in a cemetery owned or operated
  by  a  corporation incorporated by or under a general or special law may
  be removed therefrom, with the  consent  of  the  corporation,  and  the
  written  consent  of  the  owners of the lot, and of the surviving wife,
  husband, children, if of full age, and parents of the deceased.  If  the
  consent  of  any  such person or of the corporation can not be obtained,
  permission by the county court of the county, or by the supreme court in
  the district, where the  cemetery  is  situated,  shall  be  sufficient.
  Notice  of application for such permission must be given, at least eight
  days prior thereto, personally, or, at least sixteen days prior thereto,
  by mail, to the corporation or to the persons  not  consenting,  and  to
  every  other  person  or  corporation  on  whom service of notice may be
  required by the court.
    (f) Expenses of improving vacant lot. Whenever a person having  a  lot
  in  a  cemetery  shall  vacate  the  same by a removal of all the bodies
  therefrom, and leave such lot in an unsightly condition for  one  month,
  the  corporation  may  grade,  cut, fill or otherwise change the surface
  thereof, without  reducing  the  area  of  the  lot.  The  expense,  not
  exceeding  ten dollars, shall be chargeable to the lot. If the owners of
  such lot, within six months after such expense has been incurred,  shall
  not  repay  such  expense,  the  corporation  may sell the lot at public
  auction upon the cemetery grounds, previous notice of such  sale  having
  been  posted  at  the  main  entrance of the cemetery, and mailed to the
  owners of such lot at their last-known post office address, at least ten
  days prior to the day of sale, and shall pay the  surplus,  if  any,  on
  demand to the owners of such lot.
    (g)  Removal  or  correction of dangerous conditions in cemetery lots.
  Any plant life, fencing or  embellishment  or  structure  other  than  a
  mausoleum,  monument  or  mound,  in  a  lot, plot or part thereof which
  becomes so worn, neglected, broken or deteriorated  that  its  continued
  existence is a danger to persons or property within the cemetery grounds
  may be removed, repaired or corrected by the cemetery corporation at its
  own cost and expense, provided it first gives not less than fifteen days
  notice  by  registered  or certified mail to the last known owner at his
  last known address to repair or remove such object and  the  said  owner
  shall  fail  to  repair or remove the object within the time provided in
  said notice. In the event of such removal, correction or repair  by  the
  cemetery corporation it shall, within twenty days thereafter, notify the
  lot  owner, by registered or certified mail addressed to him at his last
  known address, of the action taken by the cemetery corporation.  Nothing
  herein  contained  shall be construed to affect, supersede or impair any
  contract, rule or regulation duly approved by  the  cemetery  board,  or
  right  or  obligation  of  the  cemetery  corporation,  nor  shall it be
  construed as placing any legal duty or obligation to exercise any  right
  authorized by this subdivision.
    (h)  Repair or notice as to non-dangerous damage or defacement. Except
  as otherwise provided by  rule  or  regulation  of  the  cemetery  board
  pursuant  to  subparagraph  two-a  of  paragraph  (c) of section fifteen
  hundred four of this article, in the event a lot, plot or  part  thereof
  is  substantially  damaged or defaced which does not present a dangerous
  condition to persons or property, or in the event a mausoleum,  monument
  or  mound  in  a  lot,  plot or part thereof is substantially damaged or
  defaced, and the correction of such condition  is  not  subject  to  the
  provisions  of  paragraph (g) of this section or section fifteen hundred
* * *