2013 New York Consolidated Laws
NPC - Not-For-Profit Corporation
Article 14 - (1401 - 1412) SPECIAL NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS
1402 - Fire corporations.
NY Not for Profit Corp L § 1402 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  resident  members of the fire company. A person shall not be eligible to
  volunteer membership in any other fire corporation or  fire  company  at
  one  time.  The  provisions  of this subparagraph shall not be deemed to
  authorize the election or the continuance of any person as a  member  of
  the  corporation  if such election or continuance of membership shall be
  contrary to the by-laws, rules or regulations of the fire corporation.
    (4) A person who has been convicted of arson in any degree  shall  not
  be  eligible  to  be named in the certificate of incorporation of a fire
  corporation, or to be elected or appointed as a volunteer  member  of  a
  fire  corporation.  The  membership  of  any  volunteer member of a fire
  corporation shall immediately terminate if he is convicted of  arson  in
  any degree while a member of a fire corporation.
    (5)   Upon  application  by  any  person  for  membership  in  a  fire
  corporation operating pursuant to this section,  the  fire  chief  shall
  cause the applicant's background to be checked pursuant to section eight
  hundred  thirty-seven-o  of  the  executive  law  for a criminal history
  involving a conviction for arson.
    (d) Incorporation of fire corporations in towns legalized.
    Any fire, hose, protective or hook and ladder  corporation  heretofore
  organized  under  any  general law with the consent of the town board in
  the territory  served  by  such  corporation  is  hereby  legalized  and
  confirmed,  notwithstanding the omission of any town board to appoint or
  confirm the members of such  corporations  as  town  firemen.  Any  such
  corporation  shall  hereafter  be  subject  to  the  provisions  of this
  section.
    (e) Powers.
    (1) A fire, hose, protective or hook and ladder corporation heretofore
  incorporated  under  any  general  law  or  a fire corporation hereafter
  incorporated under this section shall be under the control of the  city,
  village,  fire district or town authorities having, by law, control over
  the prevention or extinguishment of fires therein. Such authorities  may
  adopt  rules  and  regulations  for  the  government and control of such
  corporations. Notwithstanding the provisions of any such  local  law,  a
  person  who  has  been  convicted  of  arson  in any degree shall not be
  eligible for nomination, election or appointment to any  office  of  the
  corporation,  nor  may such person serve as director of the corporation.
  Any fire corporation officer or director who is convicted  of  arson  in
  any  degree  during  his  term  of  office  shall  be  disqualified from
  completing such term of office.
    (2) Where a fire corporation formed outside of a city, village or fire
  district  furnishes  fire  protection  to  territory  outside   of   the
  boundaries  specified  in  its  certificate  of  incorporation, the fire
  corporation and the members thereof shall be under the exclusive control
  of the town board of the town in which the  fire  corporation  maintains
  its apparatus.
    (3)  The  emergency  relief  squad  of a fire corporation incorporated
  under this section or subject to the provisions thereof shall have power
  to furnish general ambulance service  when  duly  authorized  under  the
  provisions of section two hundred nine-b of the general municipal law.
    (4) Any fire company incorporated under this section or subject to the
  provisions thereof shall have power to engage in fund raising activities
  pursuant to section two hundred four-a of the general municipal law.
    (5) Any fire company incorporated under this section or subject to the
  provisions  thereof  shall  have  power,  subject  to  the  approval  or
  authorization of the town board, to attend a funeral.
    (6) Fire, hose, protective or hook and ladder corporations  heretofore
  incorporated  under  any  general  law  or  fire  corporations hereafter
  incorporated under this section or  volunteer  fire  companies  or  fire
  departments  as  defined in section three of the volunteer firefighters'
  benefits law  are  hereby  authorized  to  enter  into  contracts  among
  themselves  and  among  municipal corporations for the joint purchase of
  goods, supplies and services. Provided that the  provisions  of  article
  five-A  of  the  general  municipal  law  shall  be  controlling for any
  proposed joint purchase  between  such  fire  corporation,  company,  or
  department  and  a  municipal  corporation.  For  the  purposes  of this
  subparagraph the term "municipal corporation" shall mean a county, city,
  town, village, fire district, or ambulance district.
    (f) Directors to file report.
    It shall be the duty of the directors of all fire, hose, protective or
  hook and ladder corporations incorporated under a general law  or  of  a
  fire  corporation  formed  under  this  section  in territory outside of
  cities or villages, or a majority of them, on or  before  the  fifteenth
  day  of  January  in  each  year, to make and file in the county clerk's
  office, where the certificate  of  incorporation  is  filed  a  verified
  certificate,  stating  the  names  of  the directors and officers of the
  corporation, containing an inventory of its property, a statement of its
  liabilities and that  the  corporation  has  not  engaged,  directly  or
  indirectly, in any business other than that set forth in its certificate
  of incorporation.
    (g) Firemen's exemption.
    Every active fireman who shall be a member of a corporation subject to
  the  provisions  of  this  section  shall  be entitled to all the rights
  granted by law to volunteer firemen and every such  active  fireman  who
  shall  meet  the  requirements  of  section  two  hundred of the general
* * *