2013 New York Consolidated Laws
MIL - Military
Article 9 - (175 - 189) ARMORIES
183 - Use of armories.
NY Mil L § 183 (2012) What's This?
    § 183. Use of armories. 1. Armories may be used as follows:
* * *
  military superior as prescribed by regulations issued pursuant  to  this
  chapter.
    d.  Subject  to the provisions of this section, by any federal, state,
  county and municipal bureau, agency or department or by the armed forces
  of the United States or by the  reserve  components  thereof  for  their
  official  business,  provided  that such use does not interfere with the
  members and units of the organized militia stationed in such armory  and
  provided  that such use is approved by the officer in charge and control
  thereof and by his  military  superiors  as  prescribed  by  regulations
  issued  pursuant  to  this  chapter. Armories shall be made available to
  boards of election for designation as places for registry and voting  as
  provided by section sixty-six of the election law.
    e. (1) By a person, firm, association or corporation, not specified in
  subdivisions  a  to d both inclusive of this section, actually using the
  same, for such purposes and upon such terms as may be  approved  by  the
  officer  in  charge  and  control  of  the  armory  and  by his military
  superiors as prescribed by regulations issued pursuant to  this  chapter
  and  provided  that such use will not, and only so long as such use does
  not interfere with the use of the armory by the members and units of the
  organized militia stationed therein.
    (2) The person, firm, association or corporation applying for such use
  of space within an armory shall execute and deliver a written  agreement
  which  shall  include  among  its  provisions  his  or its full name and
  address, the purpose for which such  use  is  desired,  the  nature  and
  manner   of  the  intended  use  of  such  space,  the  full  amount  of
  compensation of any kind or nature whatsoever to be  paid  as  rent  for
  such  use,  the amounts to be paid for heating, lighting, janitorial and
  other services connected with such  use.  The  rental  terms  and  other
  provisions  of  such  agreement  shall be governed by regulations issued
  pursuant  to  this  chapter,  which regulations shall include provisions
  designed to prevent unfair competition with privately owned property and
  business.
    (3) No such agreement shall be effective and no armory may be so  used
  unless and until such agreement shall have been approved and executed by
  the  officer  in  charge  and  control of the armory and shall have been
  approved by his military superiors as prescribed by  regulations  issued
  pursuant to this chapter.
    (4)  No such agreement may be assigned in whole or in part nor may the
  said space or any part thereof be sublet to or used by any person, firm,
  association or corporation not a party to such  agreement,  unless  each
  such  assignment,  subletting  or  use  first approved in writing by the
  officer in  charge  and  control  of  the  armory  as  may  be  provided
  specifically therein.
* * *
  armory, the person, firm, association or corporation applying to use any
  space  in  an  armory  may be required to furnish a public liability and
  property damage insurance policy in amounts, to be fixed by such officer
  in charge and control,  as  will  protect  the  officer  in  charge  and
  control,  the  United States of America, the state of New York, the city
  and county in which the armory is located, the members and units of  the
  organized  militia  stationed therein and the civil associations located
  in such armory and all persons employed therein from any and all claims,
  demands, damages, expenses, liability or obligation for damages, loss or
  injury to or of person or property arising out of acts of, or the use or
  occupation of the armory and surrounding premises by such person,  firm,
  association  or  corporation and his or its agents, servants, employees,
  and those acting for or in his or its behalf.
    4. An armory shall not be used for political  or  religious  purposes,
  except  that  an  armory  may  be  used  for  the purpose of holding the
  national or state  convention  of  a  political  party  with  the  prior
  approval of the officers mentioned in subdivision 1e of this section and
  upon  the  execution  and  delivery  of  an  agreement,  bond and public
  liability and property damage  insurance  policy  as  provided  in  this
  section.
    * 5.  All  moneys  paid  as rent as provided in this section, together
  with all sums paid to cover expenses of heating and lighting,  shall  be
  transmitted  by  the officer in charge and control of the armory through
  the  adjutant  general  to  the  state  treasury  for  deposit  to   the
  miscellaneous special revenue fund - 339 armory rental account.
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2015
    * 5.  a.  Fifty  per  centum of all moneys paid as rent as provided in
  this section, together with all sums paid to cover expenses  of  heating
  and  lighting, shall be transmitted by the officer in charge and control
  of the armory through the adjutant general to the state treasury.
    b. The balance of such moneys paid as rent shall be transmitted to the
  adjutant general who shall hold the same until the first  day  of  April
  next  ensuing  and  he  shall  then apportion and divide the same to and
  among all the units of the organized militia located within the state in
  proportion to the number of  officer  and  enlisted  personnel  assigned
  strength  on  the  preceding March thirty-one as certified in accordance
  with regulations  issued  pursuant  to  this  chapter.  Such  moneys  so
  apportioned and divided shall become a part of the military fund of each
  such  unit  and  shall  be  in  addition to and not in diminution of any
  amount constituting the military fund of  such  unit  according  to  any
  other provisions of this chapter.
* * *