2013 New York Consolidated Laws
MIL - Military
Article 11 - (235 - 254) PRIVILEGES, PROHIBITIONS AND PENALTIES
242 - Rights of public officers and employees absent on military duty as members of the organized militia or of reserve forces or reserve components of the
* * *
  member of such force or reserve component,  initial  full-time  training
  duty  or  initial  active duty for training with or in an armed force of
  the United States under the provisions of this chapter or  the  laws  of
  the  United  States  or both, and while going to and returning from such
  full-time training duty or active  duty  for  training,  notwithstanding
  that  orders for such duty are or may be issued with the consent of such
  public officer or employee.
    4. Employment rights. Time during which a public officer  or  employee
  is  absent  pursuant  to  the  provisions of subdivisions two, three and
  three-a  of  this  section  shall  not  constitute  an  interruption  of
  continuous   employment  and,  notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any
  general, special or local law or the provisions of any city charter,  no
  such  officer or employee shall be subjected, directly or indirectly, to
  any loss or diminution of time service, increment, vacation  or  holiday
  privileges,  or any other right or privilege, by reason of such absence,
  or  be  prejudiced,  by  reason  of  such  absence,  with  reference  to
  continuance   in   office   or   employment,  reappointment  to  office,
  re-employment, reinstatement, transfer or promotion.
    5. Pay for military duty. Every public officer or  employee  shall  be
  paid his salary or other compensation as such public officer or employee
  for  any  and all periods of absence while engaged in the performance of
  ordered military duty, and while going to and returning from such  duty,
  not  exceeding  a  total  of  thirty  days  or  twenty-two working days,
  whichever is greater, in any one calendar year and not exceeding  thirty
  days  or  twenty-two  working  days,  whichever  is  greater, in any one
  continuous period of such absence.
    5-a. Pay for employees of a city with a population of one  million  or
  more. This subdivision shall govern the calculation of compensation and,
  where applicable, repayment of same by public officers or employees of a
  city  with  a  population  of one million or more who are engaged in the
  performance of ordered military duty, including time spent traveling  to
  and  returning  from such duty. In any conflict between this subdivision
  and any other provision of law  with  respect  to  such  public  servant
  soldiers, this subdivision shall be controlling.
    (a) Definitions. As used in this subdivision:
    (i)  "Base pay of city salary" means the base pay received by a public
  officer or employee from employment by a city. For public  officers  and
  employees  who, prior to the effective date of this subdivision, elected
  to participate in a "full pay/repayment plan",  have  returned  to  city
  employment  from  ordered military duty as of the effective date of this
  subdivision and are, on the effective date of this  subdivision,  public
  officers  or  employees, the base pay of city salary shall be calculated
  by the implementing agency as the salary received by the public  servant
  soldier  as  of  the  effective  date of this subdivision or the date of
  return to city service, whichever is later.
    For public officers and employees who, prior to the effective date  of
  this  subdivision, elected to participate in a "full pay/repayment plan"
  and who return to city employment from ordered military duty  after  the
  effective date of this subdivision, the base pay of city salary shall be
* * *