2013 New York Consolidated Laws
MIL - Military
Article 11 - (235 - 254) PRIVILEGES, PROHIBITIONS AND PENALTIES
242 - Rights of public officers and employees absent on military duty as members of the organized militia or of reserve forces or reserve components of the
* * *
  description or designation  known,  who  receives  any  pay,  salary  or
  compensation  of  any  kind from the state or a municipal corporation or
  any other political subdivision thereof, or who is in any department  of
  the  state  or  in  the  service  of any public authority, but shall not
  include a person holding a position in the exempt  class  of  the  civil
  service  whose  appointment is terminated or whose position is filled by
  other than a substitute appointee.
    (b) Ordered military duty. The term "ordered military duty",  as  used
  in this section, shall mean:
    Any  military  duty  performed  in  the service of the state or of the
  United States, including but not limited to attendance  at  any  service
  school or schools conducted by the armed forces of the United States, by
  a  public  officer or employee as a member of any force of the organized
  militia or of any reserve force or reserve component of the armed forces
  of the United States, pursuant to orders issued by  competent  state  or
  federal authority, with or without the consent of such public officer or
  employee.  Participation  in  routine  reserve  officer  training  corps
  training is not considered to be military duty  except  when  performing
  advanced  training  duty as a member of a reserve component of the armed
  forces.
    2. Leave of absence while engaged in performance of  ordered  military
  duty.  Every  public  officer  or  employee  shall be entitled to absent
  himself and shall be deemed to have a leave of absence from  his  duties
  or  service  as  such  public  officer  or employee while engaged in the
  performance of ordered military duty and while going  to  and  returning
  from such duty.
    3.  Leave  of  absence  while  attending service schools. Every public
* * *
  privileges,  or any other right or privilege, by reason of such absence,
  or  be  prejudiced,  by  reason  of  such  absence,  with  reference  to
  continuance   in   office   or   employment,  reappointment  to  office,
  re-employment, reinstatement, transfer or promotion.
    5. Pay for military duty. Every public officer or  employee  shall  be
  paid his salary or other compensation as such public officer or employee
  for  any  and all periods of absence while engaged in the performance of
  ordered military duty, and while going to and returning from such  duty,
  not  exceeding  a  total  of  thirty  days  or  twenty-two working days,
  whichever is greater, in any one calendar year and not exceeding  thirty
  days  or  twenty-two  working  days,  whichever  is  greater, in any one
  continuous period of such absence.
    5-a. Pay for employees of a city with a population of one  million  or
  more. This subdivision shall govern the calculation of compensation and,
  where applicable, repayment of same by public officers or employees of a
  city  with  a  population  of one million or more who are engaged in the
  performance of ordered military duty, including time spent traveling  to
  and  returning  from such duty. In any conflict between this subdivision
  and any other provision of law  with  respect  to  such  public  servant
  soldiers, this subdivision shall be controlling.
    (a) Definitions. As used in this subdivision:
    (i)  "Base pay of city salary" means the base pay received by a public
  officer or employee from employment by a city. For public  officers  and
  employees  who, prior to the effective date of this subdivision, elected
  to participate in a "full pay/repayment plan",  have  returned  to  city
  employment  from  ordered military duty as of the effective date of this
  subdivision and are, on the effective date of this  subdivision,  public
  officers  or  employees, the base pay of city salary shall be calculated
  by the implementing agency as the salary received by the public  servant
* * *