2013 New York Consolidated Laws
MIL - Military
Article 11 - (235 - 254) PRIVILEGES, PROHIBITIONS AND PENALTIES
242 - Rights of public officers and employees absent on military duty as members of the organized militia or of reserve forces or reserve components of the
* * *
  of the organized militia or of any reserve force or reserve component of
  the  armed  forces  of  the  United  States  shall be entitled to absent
  himself and shall be deemed to have a leave of absence from  his  duties
  or  service  as  such  public officer or employee while performing, as a
  member of such force or reserve component,  initial  full-time  training
  duty  or  initial  active duty for training with or in an armed force of
  the United States under the provisions of this chapter or  the  laws  of
  the  United  States  or both, and while going to and returning from such
  full-time training duty or active  duty  for  training,  notwithstanding
  that  orders for such duty are or may be issued with the consent of such
  public officer or employee.
    4. Employment rights. Time during which a public officer  or  employee
  is  absent  pursuant  to  the  provisions of subdivisions two, three and
  three-a  of  this  section  shall  not  constitute  an  interruption  of
  continuous   employment  and,  notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any
  general, special or local law or the provisions of any city charter,  no
  such  officer or employee shall be subjected, directly or indirectly, to
  any loss or diminution of time service, increment, vacation  or  holiday
  privileges,  or any other right or privilege, by reason of such absence,
  or  be  prejudiced,  by  reason  of  such  absence,  with  reference  to
  continuance   in   office   or   employment,  reappointment  to  office,
  re-employment, reinstatement, transfer or promotion.
    5. Pay for military duty. Every public officer or  employee  shall  be
  paid his salary or other compensation as such public officer or employee
  for  any  and all periods of absence while engaged in the performance of
  ordered military duty, and while going to and returning from such  duty,
  not  exceeding  a  total  of  thirty  days  or  twenty-two working days,
  whichever is greater, in any one calendar year and not exceeding  thirty
  days  or  twenty-two  working  days,  whichever  is  greater, in any one
  continuous period of such absence.
    5-a. Pay for employees of a city with a population of one  million  or
  more. This subdivision shall govern the calculation of compensation and,
  where applicable, repayment of same by public officers or employees of a
  city  with  a  population  of one million or more who are engaged in the
  performance of ordered military duty, including time spent traveling  to
  and  returning  from such duty. In any conflict between this subdivision
  and any other provision of law  with  respect  to  such  public  servant
  soldiers, this subdivision shall be controlling.
    (a) Definitions. As used in this subdivision:
    (i)  "Base pay of city salary" means the base pay received by a public
* * *