2013 New York Consolidated Laws
LLC - Limited Liability Company Law
Article 8 - (801 - 809) FOREIGN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES
802 - Application for authority.
NY LLC L § 802 (2012) What's This?
    §  802.  Application  for authority. (a) Before doing business in this
* * *
  effective  as  of  the expiration of such one hundred twenty day period.
  The failure of a foreign limited liability company to cause such copy or
  notice  to  be  published  and  such  certificate  of  publication   and
  affidavits  of  publication  to  be  filed  with the department of state
  within such one hundred twenty day period  or  the  suspension  of  such
  foreign  limited  liability  company's authority to carry on, conduct or
  transact business in this state pursuant to  this  paragraph  shall  not
  limit  or  impair  the  validity  of any contract or act of such foreign
  limited liability company, or any right or remedy  of  any  other  party
  under  or  by  virtue  of  any contract, act or omission of such foreign
  limited liability company, or the right of any other party  to  maintain
  any  action or special proceeding on any such contract, act or omission,
  or right of such foreign limited liability company to defend any  action
  or special proceeding in this state, or result in any member, manager or
  agent  of such foreign limited liability company becoming liable for the
  contractual obligations or other  liabilities  of  the  foreign  limited
  liability company. If, at any time following the suspension of a foreign
  limited  liability  company's authority to carry on, conduct or transact
  business in this state pursuant to this paragraph, such foreign  limited
  liability  company  shall  cause  proof  of  publication  in substantial
  compliance with the provisions (other than the one  hundred  twenty  day
  period)  of this paragraph, consisting of the certificate of publication
  of  the  foreign  limited  liability  company  with  the  affidavits  of
  publication  of  the  newspapers  annexed  thereto, to be filed with the
  department of state, such suspension of such foreign  limited  liability
  company's  authority  to carry on, conduct or transact business shall be
  annulled.
    (ii)(1) A foreign limited liability company which was formed and filed
  its application for authority with the department of state prior to  the
  effective  date  of this paragraph and complied with the publication and
  filing requirements of this subdivision  as  in  effect  prior  to  such
  effective  date  shall  not  be  required  to  make  any  publication or
  republication or any filing under paragraph (i) of this subdivision, and
  shall not be subject to suspension pursuant to this subdivision.
    (2) Within twelve months after the effective date of this paragraph, a
  foreign limited  liability  company  which  was  formed  and  filed  its
  application  for  authority  with  the department of state prior to such
  effective date and which did not comply with the publication and  filing
  requirements  of  this  subdivision as in effect prior to such effective
  date shall publish a copy of its application for authority or  a  notice
  containing  the substance thereof in the manner required (other than the
  one hundred twenty day period) by this subdivision as in effect prior to
  such effective date and file proof of such  publication,  consisting  of
  the  certificate of publication of the foreign limited liability company
  with the affidavits of publication of the  newspapers  annexed  thereto,
  with the department of state.
    (3)  If  a  foreign  limited  liability company that is subject to the
  provisions of subparagraph two of  this  paragraph  fails  to  file  the
  required proof of publication with the department of state within twelve
  months  after  the  effective  date  of this paragraph, its authority to
  carry on, conduct or transact  any  business  in  this  state  shall  be
  suspended, effective as of the expiration of such twelve month period.
    (4) The failure of a foreign limited liability company that is subject
  to  the provisions of subparagraph two of this paragraph to fully comply
  with the provisions of said subparagraph two or the suspension  of  such
  foreign  limited  liability  company's authority to carry on, conduct or
  transact any business in this state pursuant to  subparagraph  three  of
  this paragraph shall not impair or limit the validity of any contract or
  act of such foreign limited liability company, or any right or remedy of
  any  other  party under or by virtue of any contract, act or omission of
  such foreign limited liability company, or the right of any other  party
  to  maintain  any action or special proceeding on any such contract, act
  or omission, or right of  such  foreign  limited  liability  company  to
  defend  any action or special proceeding in this state, or result in any
  member, manager or agent  of  such  foreign  limited  liability  company
  becoming  liable for the contractual obligations or other liabilities of
  the foreign limited liability company.
    (5) If, at any time following the  suspension  of  a  foreign  limited
  liability  company's authority to carry on, conduct or transact business
  in this state, pursuant to subparagraph three of  this  paragraph,  such
  foreign  limited  liability  company shall cause proof of publication in
  substantial compliance with the provisions (other than the  one  hundred
  twenty  day  period) of paragraph (i) of this subdivision, consisting of
  the certificate of publication of the foreign limited liability  company
  with the affidavits of publication of the newspapers annexed thereto, to
  be  filed  with the department of state, such suspension of such foreign
  limited liability company's authority to carry on, conduct  or  transact
  business shall be annulled.
    (6)  For  the  purposes of this paragraph, a foreign limited liability
* * *