2013 New York Consolidated Laws
LIE - Lien
Article 2 - (3 - 39-C) MECHANICS' LIENS
38 - Itemized statement may be required of lienor.
NY Lien L § 38 (2012) What's This?
    §  38.  Itemized statement may be required of lienor. A lienor who has
  filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner
  or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall  set
  forth  the  items  of  labor and/or material and the value thereof which
  make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also  set
  forth  the  terms of the contract under which such items were furnished.
  The statement shall be verified by the lienor or his agent in  the  form
  required  for  the  verification  of  notices  in  section  nine of this
  chapter. If the lienor shall fail to comply with such  a  demand  within
  five  days  after  the  same  shall  have  been  made  by  the  owner or
  contractor, or if the lienor delivers  an  insufficient  statement,  the
  person  aggrieved  may  petition  the supreme court of this state or any
  justice thereof, or the county court of the county  where  the  premises
  are  situated, or the county judge of such county for an order directing
  the lienor within a time specified  in  the  order  to  deliver  to  the
  petitioner  the  statement required by this section. Two days' notice in
  writing of such application  shall  be  served  upon  the  lienor.  Such
  service  shall  be  made  in the manner provided by law for the personal
  service of a summons. The court or a justice or judge thereof shall hear
  the parties and  upon  being  satisfied  that  the  lienor  has  failed,
  neglected  or  refused  to  comply with the requirements of this section
  shall have an appropriate order directing such compliance. In  case  the
  lienor fails to comply with the order so made within the time specified,
  then upon five days' notice to the lienor, served in the manner provided
  by  law for the personal service of a summons, the court or a justice or
  judge thereof may make an order cancelling the lien.