2013 New York Consolidated Laws
LIE - Lien
Article 2 - (3 - 39-C) MECHANICS' LIENS
19 - Discharge of lien for private improvement.
NY Lien L § 19 (2012) What's This?
    §  19.  Discharge of lien for private improvement. A lien other than a
* * *
  article  twenty-five  of  the  civil  practice  law and rules regulating
  undertakings is applicable to  a  bond  or  undertaking  given  for  the
  discharge of a lien on account of private improvements.
    (5)  Upon  filing  in  the office of the clerk of the county where the
  property is situated, a transcript of a judgment of a court of competent
  jurisdiction, together with due proof of service of due notice of  entry
  thereof,  showing  a  final  determination of the action in favor of the
  owner of the property against which the lien was claimed.
    (6) Where it appears from the face of the  notice  of  lien  that  the
  claimant  has  no  valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or
  materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or  where  for  any
  other  reason  the  notice  of  lien  is invalid by reason of failure to
  comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where  it
  appears  from  the public records that such notice has not been filed in
  accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner
  or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court  of  this
  state,  or  to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county
  in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging
  of record the alleged lien. A copy of the papers upon which  application
  will  be  made  together  with  a  notice setting forth the court or the
  justice thereof or the judge to whom the application will be made  at  a
  time and place therein mentioned must be served upon the lienor not less
  than  five  days  before such time. If the lienor can not be found, such
  service may be made as the court,  justice  or  judge  may  direct.  The
  application  must  be made upon a verified petition accompanied by other
  written proof showing a proper case therefor, and upon the  approval  of
  the  application  by the court, justice or judge, an order shall be made
  discharging the alleged lien of record.