2013 New York Consolidated Laws
LIE - Lien
Article 2 - (3 - 39-C) MECHANICS' LIENS
19 - Discharge of lien for private improvement.
NY Lien L § 19 (2012) What's This?
    §  19.  Discharge of lien for private improvement. A lien other than a
  lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement
  specified in this article, may be discharged as follows:
    (1) By the certificate of the lienor, duly acknowledged or proved  and
  filed  in the office where the notice of lien is filed, stating that the
  lien is satisfied or released as to the whole or a portion of  the  real
  property  affected  thereby  and  may be discharged in whole or in part,
  specifying the part. Upon filing such certificate, the county  clerk  in
  the  office  where the same is filed, shall note the fact of such filing
  in the "lien docket" in the column headed "Proceedings had" opposite the
  docket of such lien.
    (2) By failure to begin an action to foreclose such lien or to  secure
  an  order  continuing  it,  within  one year from the time of filing the
  notice of lien, unless an action be begun  within  the  same  period  to
  foreclose  a  mortgage or another mechanic's lien upon the same property
  or any part thereof and a notice of pendency of  such  action  is  filed
  according to law, but a lien, the duration of which has been extended by
  the  filing of a notice of the pendency of an action as herein provided,
  shall nevertheless terminate as  a  lien  after  such  notice  has  been
  cancelled or has ceased to be effective as constructive notice.
    (3)  By order of the court vacating or cancelling such lien of record,
  for neglect of the lienor to prosecute the  same,  granted  pursuant  to
  section fifty-nine of this chapter.
    (4)  Either before or after the beginning of an action by the owner or
  contractor executing a bond or undertaking in an  amount  equal  to  one
  hundred  ten  percent  of  such  lien conditioned for the payment of any
* * *
    b. In the case of bonds  or  undertakings  not  executed  pursuant  to
  paragraph  a  of this subdivision, the owner or contractor shall execute
  an undertaking with two or more sufficient sureties, who shall  be  free
  holders, to the clerk of the county where the premises are situated. The
  sureties  must  together justify in at least double the sum named in the
  undertaking. A copy of the undertaking, with notice  that  the  sureties
  will  justify  before  the  court, or a judge or justice thereof, at the
  time and place therein mentioned, must be served upon the lienor or  his
  attorney, not less than five days before such time. Upon the approval of
  the undertaking by the court, judge or justice an order shall be made by
  such court, judge or justice discharging such lien.
    c.  If  the  lienor  cannot  be found, or does not appear by attorney,
  service under this subsection may be made by  leaving  a  copy  of  such
  undertaking  and  notice  at  the  lienor's  place of residence, or if a
  corporation at its principal place  of  business  within  the  state  as
  stated  in  the  notice  of  lien,  with  a  person  of suitable age and
  discretion therein, or if the  house  of  his  abode  or  its  place  of
  business  is not stated in said notice of lien and is not known, then in
  such manner as the court may direct. The premises, if any, described  in
  the  notice of lien as the lienor's residence or place of business shall
* * *