2013 New York Consolidated Laws
LIE - Lien
Article 2 - (3 - 39-C) MECHANICS' LIENS
13 - Priority of liens.
NY Lien L § 13 (2012) What's This?
    13.  Priority  of  liens.  (1) A lien for materials furnished or labor
  performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority over a
  conveyance, mortgage, judgment or other claim against such property  not
  recorded,  docketed  or filed at the time of the filing of the notice of
  such lien, except as hereinafter in this chapter provided; over advances
  made upon any mortgage or other encumbrance thereon after  such  filing,
  except  as hereinafter in this article provided; and over the claim of a
  creditor who has not furnished materials or performed  labor  upon  such
  property,  if  such property has been assigned by the owner by a general
  assignment for the benefit of creditors, within thirty days  before  the
  filing  of either of such notices; and also over an attachment hereafter
  issued or a money judgment hereafter recovered upon a claim,  which,  in
  whole  or  in  part, was not for materials furnished, labor performed or
  moneys advanced for the improvement of such real property; and over  any
  claim or lien acquired in any proceedings upon such judgment. Such liens
  shall  also have priority over advances made upon a contract by an owner
  for an improvement of real property which  contains  an  option  to  the
  contractor,  his  successor or assigns to purchase the property, if such
  advances were made after the time when the labor began or the first item
  of material was furnished, as stated in the notice of lien.  If  several
  buildings  are  demolished,  erected,  altered  or  repaired, or several
  pieces or parcels of real property are improved, under one contract, and
  there are conflicting liens thereon, each  lienor  shall  have  priority
  upon  the  particular  part  of the real property or upon the particular
  building or premises where his labor is performed or his  materials  are
  used.  Persons  shall  have no priority on account of the time of filing
* * *
  property law if the recorded contract or memorandum specifies the  total
  amount  of payments made by the vendee or required by the contract to be
  made by the vendee before conveyance of title.
    (3) Every such building loan  mortgage  and  every  mortgage  recorded
  subsequent  to  the  commencement  of  the  improvement  and  before the
  expiration of the period specified in section ten of  this  chapter  for
  filing  of  notice of lien after the completion of the improvement shall
  contain a covenant by the mortgagor that he will  receive  the  advances
  secured  thereby  and  will hold the right to receive such advances as a
  trust fund to be applied first for the purpose of  paying  the  cost  of
  improvement, and that he will apply the same first to the payment of the
  cost  of  improvement before using any part of the total of the same for
  any other purpose, provided, however, that if the  party  executing  the
  building  loan  contract is not the owner of the fee but is the party to
  whom such advances are to be made, a building loan contract executed and
  filed pursuant to section twenty-two of this chapter shall  contain  the
  said  covenant  by  such party executing such building loan contract, in
  place of the covenant by the mortgagor in the building loan mortgage  as
  hereinbefore  provided.  Nothing in this subdivision shall be considered
  as imposing upon  the  lender  any  obligation  to  see  to  the  proper
  application  of such advances by the owner; and nothing in this section,
  nor in that portion of section two of this chapter,  defining  "cost  of
  improvement"  shall  be  deemed to impair or subordinate the lien of any
  mortgage containing the covenant required by this  subdivision.  To  the
  extent  that  the trust res consists of the right to receive advances as
  distinct from advances actually received, breach of the trust shall give
* * *