2013 New York Consolidated Laws
LIE - Lien
Article 2 - (3 - 39-C) MECHANICS' LIENS
13 - Priority of liens.
NY Lien L § 13 (2012) What's This?
    13.  Priority  of  liens.  (1) A lien for materials furnished or labor
* * *
  paid  thereunder  to  the  vendor before the filing of a notice of lien,
  have priority over liens filed after the contract or memorandum  thereof
  is  recorded  as provided in section two hundred ninety-four of the real
  property law if the recorded contract or memorandum specifies the  total
  amount  of payments made by the vendee or required by the contract to be
  made by the vendee before conveyance of title.
    (3) Every such building loan  mortgage  and  every  mortgage  recorded
  subsequent  to  the  commencement  of  the  improvement  and  before the
  expiration of the period specified in section ten of  this  chapter  for
  filing  of  notice of lien after the completion of the improvement shall
  contain a covenant by the mortgagor that he will  receive  the  advances
  secured  thereby  and  will hold the right to receive such advances as a
  trust fund to be applied first for the purpose of  paying  the  cost  of
  improvement, and that he will apply the same first to the payment of the
  cost  of  improvement before using any part of the total of the same for
  any other purpose, provided, however, that if the  party  executing  the
  building  loan  contract is not the owner of the fee but is the party to
  whom such advances are to be made, a building loan contract executed and
  filed pursuant to section twenty-two of this chapter shall  contain  the
  said  covenant  by  such party executing such building loan contract, in
  place of the covenant by the mortgagor in the building loan mortgage  as
  hereinbefore  provided.  Nothing in this subdivision shall be considered
  as imposing upon  the  lender  any  obligation  to  see  to  the  proper
  application  of such advances by the owner; and nothing in this section,
  nor in that portion of section two of this chapter,  defining  "cost  of
  improvement"  shall  be  deemed to impair or subordinate the lien of any
  mortgage containing the covenant required by this  subdivision.  To  the
  extent  that  the trust res consists of the right to receive advances as
  distinct from advances actually received, breach of the trust shall give
  rise to a civil action only. The covenant provided for herein  shall  be
  deemed  to have been made and to be in full force and effect if, in lieu
  of the foregoing provisions, a statement in substantially the  following
  form  is  contained  in  the mortgage or contract, "subject to the trust
  fund provisions of section thirteen of the lien law."
    (4) Nothing in subdivision two or three of this section shall apply to
  any mortgage given by a purchaser for value from  an  owner  making  the
  improvement  and recorded prior to the filing of a lien pursuant to this
  chapter, provided the instrument of conveyance contains  the  provisions
  mentioned in subdivision five herein.
    (5)   No   instrument   of   conveyance  recorded  subsequent  to  the
  commencement of the improvement, and before the expiration of the period
  specified in section ten of this chapter for filing of  notice  of  lien
  after the completion of the improvement, shall be valid as against liens
  filed  within a corresponding period of time measured from the recording
  of such conveyance, unless the instrument contains  a  covenant  by  the
  grantor  that  he will receive the consideration for such conveyance and
  will hold the right to receive such consideration as a trust fund to  be
  applied  first for the purpose of paying the cost of the improvement and
  that he will apply the same first to the payment  of  the  cost  of  the
  improvement before using any part of the total of the same for any other
  purpose. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as imposing upon
  the  grantee  any  obligation  to  see to the proper application of such
  consideration by the grantor. Nothing in this subdivision shall apply to
  a deed given by a referee or other person appointed by the court for the
  sole purpose of selling real property. Nothing in this subdivision shall
  apply to the consideration received by a  grantor  who,  pursuant  to  a
  written   agreement   entered  into  and  duly  recorded  prior  to  the
  commencement of the improvement,  conveys  to  the  person  making  such
  improvement, the land upon which such improvement is made. However, such
  a  conveyance shall be subject to liens filed prior thereto, as provided
  by this chapter. To the extent that the trust res consists of the  right
  to  receive  the  consideration for such conveyance as distinct from the
  consideration actually received, breach of the trust shall give rise  to
  a civil action only. The covenant provided for herein shall be deemed to
* * *