2013 New York Consolidated Laws
LIE - Lien
Article 2 - (3 - 39-C) MECHANICS' LIENS
13 - Priority of liens.
NY Lien L § 13 (2012) What's This?
    13.  Priority  of  liens.  (1) A lien for materials furnished or labor
* * *
  be  set  aside  as  diversions  of  trust  assets as provided in article
  three-a of this chapter, shall have priority as follows:
    An assignee of moneys or any part thereof, due or to become due  under
  a  contract  for  the  improvement of real property, whose assignment is
  duly filed prior to the filing of a notice  of  lien  or  assignment  of
  every  other party to the action, shall have priority over those parties
  to the extent of moneys advanced upon such assignment before the  filing
  of  the  notice of lien or assignment next subsequent to his assignment,
  but as to moneys advanced subsequent to a notice of lien  or  assignment
  filed and unsatisfied or not discharged such assignee for the purpose of
  determining his proportionate share of moneys available for distribution
  as  provided  in  subdivision  one of this section shall be treated as a
  lienor having a lien to the extent of moneys so advanced.
    An assignee of moneys or any part thereof, due or to become due  under
  a  contract for an improvement of real property whose assignment is duly
  filed subsequent to the filing of the notice of lien  or  assignment  of
  any  other  party shall for the purpose of determining his proportionate
  share of moneys available for distribution, as provided  in  subdivision
  one  of  this section be treated as a lienor having a lien to the extent
  of moneys actually advanced upon such assignment  prior  to  the  filing
  thereof.
    (2)  When  a  building  loan mortgage is delivered and recorded a lien
  shall have priority over advances made on  the  building  loan  mortgage
  after the filing of the notice of lien; but such building loan mortgage,
  whenever  recorded,  to the extent of advances made before the filing of
  such notice of lien, shall have priority over the lien, provided  it  or
  the building loan contract contains the covenant required by subdivision
  three  hereof,  and  provided  the  building  loan  contract is filed as
  required by section twenty-two of this chapter. Every mortgage  recorded
  subsequent  to  the  commencement  of  the  improvement  and  before the
  expiration of the period specified in section ten of  this  chapter  for
  filing  of notice of lien after the completion of the improvement shall,
  to the extent of advances made before the filing of a  notice  of  lien,
  have  priority  over  liens thereafter filed if it contains the covenant
  required by subdivision three hereof. The lien  of  a  vendee  under  an
  executory  contract  for the sale of land and the improvement thereof by
  the construction of a building thereon shall, to the extent  of  amounts
  paid  thereunder  to  the  vendor before the filing of a notice of lien,
  have priority over liens filed after the contract or memorandum  thereof
  is  recorded  as provided in section two hundred ninety-four of the real
  property law if the recorded contract or memorandum specifies the  total
  amount  of payments made by the vendee or required by the contract to be
  made by the vendee before conveyance of title.
    (3) Every such building loan  mortgage  and  every  mortgage  recorded
  subsequent  to  the  commencement  of  the  improvement  and  before the
  expiration of the period specified in section ten of  this  chapter  for
  filing  of  notice of lien after the completion of the improvement shall
  contain a covenant by the mortgagor that he will  receive  the  advances
  secured  thereby  and  will hold the right to receive such advances as a
  trust fund to be applied first for the purpose of  paying  the  cost  of
  improvement, and that he will apply the same first to the payment of the
  cost  of  improvement before using any part of the total of the same for
  any other purpose, provided, however, that if the  party  executing  the
  building  loan  contract is not the owner of the fee but is the party to
  whom such advances are to be made, a building loan contract executed and
  filed pursuant to section twenty-two of this chapter shall  contain  the
  said  covenant  by  such party executing such building loan contract, in
  place of the covenant by the mortgagor in the building loan mortgage  as
  hereinbefore  provided.  Nothing in this subdivision shall be considered
  as imposing upon  the  lender  any  obligation  to  see  to  the  proper
  application  of such advances by the owner; and nothing in this section,
  nor in that portion of section two of this chapter,  defining  "cost  of
  improvement"  shall  be  deemed to impair or subordinate the lien of any
  mortgage containing the covenant required by this  subdivision.  To  the
  extent  that  the trust res consists of the right to receive advances as
  distinct from advances actually received, breach of the trust shall give
  rise to a civil action only. The covenant provided for herein  shall  be
  deemed  to have been made and to be in full force and effect if, in lieu
  of the foregoing provisions, a statement in substantially the  following
  form  is  contained  in  the mortgage or contract, "subject to the trust
  fund provisions of section thirteen of the lien law."
    (4) Nothing in subdivision two or three of this section shall apply to
  any mortgage given by a purchaser for value from  an  owner  making  the
  improvement  and recorded prior to the filing of a lien pursuant to this
  chapter, provided the instrument of conveyance contains  the  provisions
  mentioned in subdivision five herein.
* * *