2013 New York Consolidated Laws
LIE - Lien
Article 2 - (3 - 39-C) MECHANICS' LIENS
13 - Priority of liens.
NY Lien L § 13 (2012) What's This?
    13.  Priority  of  liens.  (1) A lien for materials furnished or labor
* * *
  chapter, provided the instrument of conveyance contains  the  provisions
  mentioned in subdivision five herein.
    (5)   No   instrument   of   conveyance  recorded  subsequent  to  the
  commencement of the improvement, and before the expiration of the period
  specified in section ten of this chapter for filing of  notice  of  lien
  after the completion of the improvement, shall be valid as against liens
  filed  within a corresponding period of time measured from the recording
  of such conveyance, unless the instrument contains  a  covenant  by  the
  grantor  that  he will receive the consideration for such conveyance and
  will hold the right to receive such consideration as a trust fund to  be
  applied  first for the purpose of paying the cost of the improvement and
  that he will apply the same first to the payment  of  the  cost  of  the
  improvement before using any part of the total of the same for any other
  purpose. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as imposing upon
  the  grantee  any  obligation  to  see to the proper application of such
  consideration by the grantor. Nothing in this subdivision shall apply to
  a deed given by a referee or other person appointed by the court for the
  sole purpose of selling real property. Nothing in this subdivision shall
  apply to the consideration received by a  grantor  who,  pursuant  to  a
  written   agreement   entered  into  and  duly  recorded  prior  to  the
  commencement of the improvement,  conveys  to  the  person  making  such
  improvement, the land upon which such improvement is made. However, such
  a  conveyance shall be subject to liens filed prior thereto, as provided
  by this chapter. To the extent that the trust res consists of the  right
  to  receive  the  consideration for such conveyance as distinct from the
  consideration actually received, breach of the trust shall give rise  to
  a civil action only. The covenant provided for herein shall be deemed to
  have  been  made  and  to be in full force and effect if, in lieu of the
* * *