2013 New York Consolidated Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 8 - (220 - 224) PUBLIC WORK
220-B - Amounts due for wages and supplements may be withheld for benefit of laborers.
NY Lab L § 220-B (2012) What's This?
* * *
  disbursement  of the state or corporate funds applicable to the contract
  for such public improvement may deduct from  the  whole  amount  of  any
  payment on account thereof the sum or sums admitted by any contractor or
  subcontractor  in  such  statement  or statements so filed to be due and
  owing by him on account of labor performed on  such  public  improvement
  before  making  payment  of  the  amount  certified  for  payment in any
  estimate or voucher, and may withhold the amount  so  deducted  for  the
  benefit of the laborers, workmen or mechanics whose wages or supplements
  are unpaid or not provided, as the case may be, as shown by the verified
  statements  filed  by  any  contractor  or  subcontractor,  and  may pay
  directly to any person the amount or amounts shown to be due to  him  or
  his  duly  authorized  collective  bargaining labor organization, as the
  case may be, for such wages or supplements by the  statements  filed  as
  hereinbefore   required,  thereby  discharging  the  obligation  of  the
  contractor or  subcontractor  to  the  person  or  his  duly  authorized
  collective  bargaining  labor organization receiving such payment to the
  extent of the amount thereof, or
    2. a. (1) When any interested person shall file  a  written  complaint
  with  the  fiscal  officer,  as herein defined, alleging unpaid wages or
  supplements due for labor performed on a public improvement for which  a
  contract  has  been entered into, and said labor is alleged to have been
  performed within the two-year period immediately preceding the  date  of
  the  filing  of  said  complaint,  or  if,  on  the fiscal officer's own
  initiative, unpaid wages or supplements appear to  be  due,  the  fiscal
  officer  shall  immediately so notify the financial officer of the civil
  division interested, or, if there are insufficient moneys still  due  to
  the  contractor  or subcontractor to satisfy said wages and supplements,
  including interest and penalty, the financial officer of  another  civil
  division  which  has  entered  or  subsequently  enters  into  a  public
  improvement contract with the contractor  or  subcontractor,  who  shall
  withhold  from any payment due or earned the contractor or subcontractor
  executing any public improvements, sufficient  moneys  to  satisfy  said
  wages  and  supplements, including interest at the rate provided herein,
  and any civil penalty that may be assessed as provided herein, pending a
  final determination. The financial officer shall immediately confirm  in
  writing to the fiscal officer the amount of money withheld.
    (2)  If  there  are  still  insufficient  moneys  due or earned to the
  contractor or subcontractor, as a result of work performed,  to  satisfy
  such  wages  and  supplements,  including  interest  and  penalties, the
  financial officer shall immediately notify the fiscal officer,  who  may
  issue a notice of intent to withhold any of the following:
    (i)  any  substantially-owned  affiliated  entity  or any successor or
  subsidiary of the contractor or subcontractor;
    (ii) any of the partners, if the  contractor  or  subcontractor  is  a
  partnership,  or  any of the five largest shareholders of the contractor
  or subcontractor, as determined by the fiscal officer; or
    (iii) any officer of the contractor  or  subcontractor  who  knowingly
  participated in the violation of this article.
    (3)  The  notice  of  intent to withhold shall provide that the fiscal
  officer intends to instruct the financial officer,  not  less  than  ten
  days  following  service  of  the notice by mail, to withhold sufficient
  moneys to satisfy unpaid wages and supplements,  including  interest  at
  the  rate  provided  in  this article, and any civil penalty that may be
  assessed as provided in this article, from any payment due or earned the
  notified party under  any  public  improvement  contract  pending  final
  determination.  The  notice  of  withholding  shall  provide that within
  thirty days following the date of the notice of withholding the notified
  party may contest the withholding on the basis that the  notified  party
  is  not  a  partner  or  top  five  shareholder  of the subcontractor or
  contractor, an officer of the contractor or subcontractor who  knowingly
  participated  in  the  violation  of this article, a substantially-owned
  affiliated entity, or successor. If the notified party fails to  contest
  the notice of withholding, or if the fiscal officer, after reviewing the
  information  provided  by the notified party in such contest, determines
  that the notified party is  a  partner  or  top  five  shareholder,  any
  officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in
  the  violation  of  this  article,  or  a substantially-owned affiliated
  entity, or successor, the fiscal  officer  may  instruct  the  financial
  officer  to  withhold  sufficient  moneys  to  satisfy  said  wages  and
  supplements, including interest at the rate provided  in  this  article,
  and  any  civil penalty that may be assessed as provided in this article
  from any payment due the notified party  under  any  public  improvement
  contract pending the final determination.
    (4)  The  financial  officer shall immediately implement the notice of
  withholding and confirm in writing to the fiscal officer the  amount  of
  money  to  be  withheld.  If the notified party contests the withholding
  after a withholding  has  been  effected,  and  if  the  fiscal  officer
  determines,  that  the  notified  party  is  not  a  partner or top five
  shareholder, an officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly
* * *