2013 New York Consolidated Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 6 - (190 - 199-A) PAYMENT OF WAGES
198 - Costs, remedies.
NY Lab L § 198 (2012) What's This?
    §  198. Costs, remedies. 1. In any action instituted upon a wage claim
  by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee  prevails,  the
  court  may  allow  such  employee  in  addition  to  ordinary  costs,  a
  reasonable sum, not exceeding fifty dollars for expenses  which  may  be
  taxed  as  costs.  No assignee of a wage claim, except the commissioner,
  shall be benefited by this provision.
    1-a. On behalf of any employee paid less than the wage to which he  or
  she  is  entitled under the provisions of this article, the commissioner
  may bring any legal action necessary, including  administrative  action,
  to  collect  such claim and as part of such legal action, in addition to
  any other remedies and penalties otherwise available under this article,
  the commissioner shall assess against the employer the  full  amount  of
  any  such  underpayment, and an additional amount as liquidated damages,
  unless the employer proves a good faith basis  for  believing  that  its
  underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law. Liquidated damages
  shall  be  calculated  by  the  commissioner as no more than one hundred
  percent of the total amount of wages found to  be  due.  In  any  action
  instituted  in  the  courts  upon  a  wage  claim  by an employee or the
  commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow  such
  employee  to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable
  attorney's fees,  prejudgment  interest  as  required  under  the  civil
  practice  law  and  rules,  and, unless the employer proves a good faith
  basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in  compliance  with
  the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred
  percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.
    1-b.  If  any employee is not provided within ten business days of his
  or her first day of employment a notice as required by  subdivision  one
  of  section  one  hundred  ninety-five  of  this  article, he or she may
  recover in a civil action damages of fifty dollars for  each  work  week
  that  the  violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a
  total of two thousand five hundred  dollars,  together  with  costs  and
* * *
  employee files a complaint with the  commissioner  or  the  commissioner
  commences  an  investigation,  whichever  is  earlier, until an order to
  comply  issued  by  the  commissioner  becomes  final,  or   where   the
  commissioner  does  not  issue  an  order,  until  the date on which the
  commissioner  notifies  the  complainant  that  the  investigation   has
  concluded. Investigation by the commissioner shall not be a prerequisite
  to  nor  a  bar  against  a  person  bringing  a civil action under this
  section. All employees shall have  the  right  to  recover  full  wages,
  benefits  and wage supplements and liquidated damages accrued during the
  six years previous to the commencing of such action, whether such action
  is instituted by the employee or by the commissioner.
    4. In any civil action by an employee  or  by  the  commissioner,  the
  employee or commissioner shall have the right to collect attorney's fees
  and  costs  incurred  in  enforcing  any court judgment. Any judgment or
  court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide  that  if
  any  amounts  remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following
  issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration  of  the  time  to
  appeal  and  no  appeal  is  then pending, whichever is later, the total
  amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.