2013 New York Consolidated Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 20-A - (720 - 732) LABOR AND MANAGEMENT IMPROPER PRACTICES ACT
727 - Accounting requirements.
NY Lab L § 727 (2012) What's This?
    §  727. Accounting requirements. 1. Every labor organization, employer
  organization, employer and labor  relations  consultant  shall  maintain
  detailed  and  accurate  books and records of account in conformity with
  generally  accepted  accounting  principles  and  in   accordance   with
  standards  prescribed by the industrial commissioner; provided, however,
  that the standards prescribed may vary according to the size and type of
  the organization. All books and records of account  shall  be  preserved
  for  a  period  of five years.  The persons required to prepare  reports
  under section  seven  hundred  twenty-six  of  this  article,  shall  be
  responsible for the maintenance and preservation of books and records of
  account required by this section.
    2.  The  industrial  commissioner,  when  he  has  reasonable cause to
  believe that the required accounting standards have not been  maintained
  or  that  the  books and records do not accurately reflect the financial
  condition and  financial  transactions  of  the  labor  organization  or
  employer  organization,  may  examine  the  books  and  records  of  the
  organization, subpoena witnesses and  documents,  and  make  such  other
  investigation  as  is  necessary  to  enable  him to determine the facts
  relative thereto.
    The industrial commissioner, when he has reasonable cause  to  believe
  that  the  books and records and the annual financial report required by
  section seven hundred twenty-six do not accurately reflect  the  matters
  required  to  be  maintained  or  reported  by  the  labor organization,
  employer organization,  employer  or  labor  relations  consultant,  may
  examine  the  books  and  records  of  such labor organization, employer
  organization, employer or labor relations consultant, subpoena witnesses
  and documents, and make such other  investigation  as  is  necessary  to
  enable him to determine the facts relative thereto.