2013 New York Consolidated Laws
JUD - Judiciary
Article 15 - (460 - 499) ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELLORS
478 - Practicing or appearing as attorney-at-law without being admitted and registered.
NY Jud L § 478 (2012) What's This?
    §  478.  Practicing  or  appearing  as  attorney-at-law  without being
  admitted and registered. It shall be unlawful for any natural person  to
  practice  or  appear  as  an  attorney-at-law  or  as  an  attorney  and
  counselor-at-law for a person other than himself or herself in  a  court
  of  record  in  this  state,  or  to  furnish attorneys or counsel or an
  attorney and counsel to render legal services, or  to  hold  himself  or
  herself  out  to  the  public  as  being  entitled  to  practice  law as
  aforesaid, or in any other manner, or to assume to  be  an  attorney  or
  counselor-at-law,  or  to assume, use, or advertise the title of lawyer,
  or   attorney    and    counselor-at-law,    or    attorney-at-law    or
  counselor-at-law,  or attorney, or counselor, or attorney and counselor,
  or equivalent terms in any language, in such manner  as  to  convey  the
  impression  that  he  or  she  is  a legal practitioner of law or in any
  manner to advertise that he or she either alone  or  together  with  any
  other persons or person has, owns, conducts or maintains a law office or
  law  and  collection  office,  or office of any kind for the practice of
  law, without having first been duly and regularly licensed and  admitted
  to  practice  law  in  the  courts  of record of this state, and without
  having taken the constitutional oath. Provided, however, that nothing in
  this section shall be held to apply (1) to officers of societies for the
  prevention of cruelty to animals, duly appointed,  when  exercising  the
  special  powers  conferred upon such corporations under section fourteen
  hundred three of the not-for-profit  corporation  law;  or  (2)  to  law
  students  who  have  completed  at  least two semesters of law school or
  persons who have graduated  from  a  law  school,  who  have  taken  the
  examination  for  admittance  to practice law in the courts of record in
  the state immediately available after graduation from law school, or the
  examination immediately available after being notified by the  board  of
  law  examiners that they failed to pass said exam, and who have not been
  notified by the board of law examiners that they have failed to pass two
  such  examinations,  acting  under  the  supervision  of  a  legal   aid
  organization  when  such students and persons are acting under a program
  approved  by  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme  court  of  the
  department in which the principal office of such organization is located
  and  specifying the extent to which such students and persons may engage
  in activities otherwise prohibited  by  this  statute;  or  (3)  to  law
  students  who have completed at least two semesters of law school, or to
  persons who have graduated from a law school approved  pursuant  to  the
  rules  of  the  court  of  appeals  for  the  admission of attorneys and
  counselors-at-law and who have taken the examination  for  admission  to
  practice as an attorney and counselor-at-law immediately available after
  graduation  from  law  school  or  the examination immediately available
  after being notified by the board of law examiners that they  failed  to
  pass  said  exam,  and  who  have  not been notified by the board of law
  examiners that they have failed to pass two such examinations, when such
  students or persons are acting under the supervision of the state  or  a
  subdivision  thereof  or  of  any  officer  or  agency of the state or a
  subdivision thereof, pursuant to a program  approved  by  the  appellate
  division  of  the  supreme  court  of  the  department within which such
  activities are taking place and specifying the extent to which they  may
  engage  in  activities  otherwise  prohibited  by this statute and those
  powers of the supervising governmental entity or officer  in  connection
  with  which  they  may engage in such activities; or (4) an attorney and
  counselor-at-law or the equivalent who is admitted to the bar in another
  state, territory, district or foreign country and who has been  admitted
  to practice pro hac vice in the state of New York within the limitations
  prescribed  in  the  rules  of  the court of appeals; or (5) an attorney
  licensed as a legal consultant under  rules  adopted  by  the  court  of
  appeals  pursuant  to  subdivision  six  of  section fifty-three of this
  chapter and rendering legal services in  the  state  within  limitations
  prescribed in such rules.