2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 73 - (7301 - 7317) CONVERSION TO DIFFERENT TYPE OF INSURER
7312 - Reorganization of a domestic mutual life insurer into a domestic stock life insurer.
* * *
  consultant  or  the   actuary.   All   information   obtained   by   the
  superintendent  pursuant  to  this section, including without limitation
  information obtained through examinations by  him,  the  report  of  the
  consultant,  the  certification  of  the  actuary, the memorandum of the
  actuary and other information secured by the consultant or  the  actuary
  and turned over to the superintendent, are hereby specifically exempted,
  as   contemplated  by  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  two  of  section
  eighty-seven  of  the  public  officers  law,  from  disclosure  by  the
  superintendent  under  said  section  eighty-seven  of  such  law.  Such
  exemption  shall  not  preclude  or  exempt  the   superintendent   from
  disclosure  of  such  information  pursuant  to  judicial  process under
  provisions of law other than said section  eighty-seven  of  the  public
  officers  law,  nor  prohibit any disclosure which in the opinion of the
  superintendent, and after an opportunity for the insurer  to  be  heard,
  the  superintendent  deems  should be made public for the benefit of the
  insurer, its policyholders or the public. If the department  intends  to
  make   any   report   or  certification  public,  then  such  report  or
  certification shall be made available to the company  at  least  fifteen
  days prior to such public disclosure.
    (6)  Nothing  contained  in this section shall be construed to exclude
  any person or employee or member of an institution from the category  of
  "disinterested  person" solely because such individual is a policyholder
  of the insurer or that such person or institution is to be  one  of  the
  underwriters  of  any  shares  to  be  sold  pursuant  to  the  plan  of
  reorganization.
    (i) Public hearing. The superintendent shall  hold  a  public  hearing
  upon   the  fairness  of  the  terms  and  conditions  of  the  plan  of
  reorganization, the reasons and purposes for the mutual life insurer  to
  demutualize,  and  whether  the reorganization is in the interest of the
  mutual life insurer and its policyholders, and not  detrimental  to  the
  public.  Notice stating the time, place and purpose of the hearing shall
  be mailed by the mutual life insurer to each  policyholder  entitled  to
  notice  of  the hearing in accordance with paragraph three of subsection
  (e) of this section, at his last known address as shown on  the  records
  of  the mutual life insurer; such notice shall be mailed at least thirty
  days before the date of the hearing. Such notice shall  be  preceded  or
  accompanied  by  a  true  and complete copy of the plan, or by a summary
  thereof approved by  the  superintendent,  and  such  other  explanatory
  information as the superintendent shall approve or require. In addition,
  the mutual life insurer shall give notice of the time, place and purpose
  of   the   hearing   by  publication  in  three  newspapers  of  general
  circulation, one in the county in which the insurer  has  its  principal
  office  and two in other cities within or without this state approved by
  the superintendent. Such newspaper publications shall be made  not  less
  than fifteen days nor more than sixty days before the hearing, and shall
  be in a form approved by the superintendent.
    (j) Approval of plan by superintendent. The superintendent shall after
  the  public  hearing  required by subsection (i) of this section approve
  the plan of reorganization if he finds that the proposed reorganization,
  in whole and in part,  does  not  violate  this  chapter,  is  fair  and
  equitable  to the policyholders and is not detrimental to the public and
  that, after giving effect to the reorganization, the reorganized insurer
  will have an amount of capital and surplus the superintendent  deems  to
  be  reasonably necessary for its future solvency. If approval is denied,
  the denial shall be in writing setting forth a statement of the  reasons
  therefor  and  the mutual life insurer shall have the right to a hearing
  before the superintendent within thirty days of the date of such denial.
  The superintendent shall not disapprove of a plan of reorganization  for
  the  reason  that  the  mutual  life insurer selected one of the methods
  provided for in subsection (d) of this section rather than another.  The
  superintendent  shall  approve  or  disapprove the plan in writing on or
  before sixty days after the conclusion of the public hearing required by
  subsection (i) of this section.
    (k) Approval by policyholders. (1) A proposal to approve the  plan  of
  reorganization  shall  be submitted to policyholders. Notice stating the
  date, time and place for voting on such proposal shall be mailed by  the
  mutual  life  insurer  to each policyholder entitled to notice of and to
  vote on the proposal in accordance with paragraph  three  of  subsection
  (e)  of  this section, at his last known address as shown on the records
  of the mutual life insurer; such notice shall be mailed at least  thirty
  days  before  the  date  of the action. Such notice may be combined with
  notice of the public hearing required by this section. Such notice shall
  be preceded or accompanied by a true and complete copy of the  plan,  or
  by  a  summary  thereof  approved  by the superintendent, and such other
  explanatory information as the superintendent shall approve or require.
    (2) Each policyholder entitled  to  vote  on  the  proposal  shall  be
  entitled  to  cast one vote, unless otherwise provided in the charter or
  by-laws of the mutual life insurer, on the proposal, either in person or
  by mail or by proxy,  irrespective  of  the  number  or  amount  of  the
* * *