2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 73 - (7301 - 7317) CONVERSION TO DIFFERENT TYPE OF INSURER
7312 - Reorganization of a domestic mutual life insurer into a domestic stock life insurer.
* * *
  be in a form approved by the superintendent.
    (j) Approval of plan by superintendent. The superintendent shall after
  the  public  hearing  required by subsection (i) of this section approve
  the plan of reorganization if he finds that the proposed reorganization,
  in whole and in part,  does  not  violate  this  chapter,  is  fair  and
  equitable  to the policyholders and is not detrimental to the public and
  that, after giving effect to the reorganization, the reorganized insurer
  will have an amount of capital and surplus the superintendent  deems  to
  be  reasonably necessary for its future solvency. If approval is denied,
  the denial shall be in writing setting forth a statement of the  reasons
  therefor  and  the mutual life insurer shall have the right to a hearing
  before the superintendent within thirty days of the date of such denial.
  The superintendent shall not disapprove of a plan of reorganization  for
  the  reason  that  the  mutual  life insurer selected one of the methods
  provided for in subsection (d) of this section rather than another.  The
  superintendent  shall  approve  or  disapprove the plan in writing on or
  before sixty days after the conclusion of the public hearing required by
  subsection (i) of this section.
    (k) Approval by policyholders. (1) A proposal to approve the  plan  of
  reorganization  shall  be submitted to policyholders. Notice stating the
  date, time and place for voting on such proposal shall be mailed by  the
  mutual  life  insurer  to each policyholder entitled to notice of and to
  vote on the proposal in accordance with paragraph  three  of  subsection
  (e)  of  this section, at his last known address as shown on the records
  of the mutual life insurer; such notice shall be mailed at least  thirty
  days  before  the  date  of the action. Such notice may be combined with
  notice of the public hearing required by this section. Such notice shall
  be preceded or accompanied by a true and complete copy of the  plan,  or
  by  a  summary  thereof  approved  by the superintendent, and such other
  explanatory information as the superintendent shall approve or require.
    (2) Each policyholder entitled  to  vote  on  the  proposal  shall  be
  entitled  to  cast one vote, unless otherwise provided in the charter or
  by-laws of the mutual life insurer, on the proposal, either in person or
  by mail or by proxy,  irrespective  of  the  number  or  amount  of  the
  policies or contracts he holds. Any proxy shall be revocable at any time
  except  to the extent that, at the time of exercise, the power conferred
  thereby has been exercised. All votes shall be by written ballot cast in
  person or by mail by policyholders entitled to vote or by  proxy  agents
  duly  appointed  by  policyholders  entitled  to vote. The voting on the
  proposal shall be held at the home office of the  mutual  life  insurer.
  The polls shall be opened at ten o'clock in the forenoon and remain open
  until four o'clock in the afternoon of the day fixed for such voting, at
  which  time  they  shall  be closed. The proposal to approve the plan of
  reorganization may be adopted by the affirmative vote of  two-thirds  of
  all votes cast by policyholders entitled to vote.
    (3)  The  superintendent  shall have power to supervise and direct and
  prescribe rules governing the procedure for the conduct of the voting on
  the proposal to such extent, consistent  with  the  provisions  of  this
  section,  as he deems necessary to insure a fair and accurate vote. Such
  powers shall include, but not be limited  to,  power  to  supervise  and
  regulate  (A)  the  determination of policyholders entitled to notice of
  and to vote on the proposal; (B) the giving of notice of  the  proposal;
  (C)  the  receipt, custody, safeguarding, verification and tabulation of
  proxy forms and ballots; and (D) the resolution of disputes.
    (4)  The superintendent shall appoint as inspectors an adequate number
  of personnel of the department of financial services or other  competent
  and   disinterested  persons  and  may  appoint,  if  necessary,  expert
  accountants and other assistants and may authorize  the  procurement  of
  stationery  and  supplies  necessary  for  conducting  the voting on the
  proposal and canvassing the votes. The inspectors shall  have  power  to
  determine  all  questions concerning the verification of the ballots and
  proxies, the ascertainment of the validity thereof,  the  qualifications
  of  the  voters  and  the  canvass of the vote, and with respect thereto
  shall act under such rules as shall be prescribed by the superintendent.
  Any disagreement among the inspectors shall be reported to and shall  be
  resolved  by the superintendent. Any determinations by the inspectors or
  the superintendent shall be subject to judicial review.
    (5) Representatives of the policyholders, including representatives of
  policyholders favoring or opposing the approval of the  plan,  shall  be
  entitled  to  be present during the casting, verification and canvassing
  of the proxies and ballots and shall be entitled to examine  and  object
  to  any  such  proxy or ballot. The superintendent or the inspectors may
  limit the number of persons representing any interested person or  group
  and  may  specify  fair and reasonable procedures for the examination of
  and presentation of objections to the proxies  and  ballots.  Costs  and
  expenses incurred in providing such representation shall not be a charge
  upon  or  paid  from  the funds of the mutual life insurer or the person
  responsible for the costs and expenses of the reorganization.
    (6) Neither the mutual life insurer nor any officer, agent or employee
* * *