2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 43 - (4301 - 4328) NON-PROFIT MEDICAL AND DENTAL INDEMNITY, OR HEALTH AND HOSPITAL SERVICE CORPORATIONS
4308 - Supervision of superintendent.
NY Ins L § 4308 (2012) What's This?
    §  4308.  Supervision of superintendent. (a) No corporation subject to
  the provisions of this article shall enter into any contract unless  and
  until it shall have filed with the superintendent a copy of the contract
  or  certificate and of all applications, riders and endorsements for use
  in connection with the issuance  or  renewal  thereof,  to  be  formally
  approved  by  him  as  conforming  to  the applicable provisions of this
  article and not inconsistent with any other provision of law  applicable
  thereto.  The  superintendent  shall, within a reasonable time after the
  filing of any such form, notify the corporation filing the  same  either
  of his approval or of his disapproval of such form.
    (b)  No  corporation  subject  to the provisions of this article shall
  enter into any contract unless and until it shall have  filed  with  the
  superintendent  a  schedule  of  the premiums or, if appropriate, rating
  formula from which  premiums  are  determined,  to  be  paid  under  the
  contracts and shall have obtained the superintendent's approval thereof.
  The  superintendent  may  refuse  such  approval  if  he finds that such
  premiums,  or  the  premiums  derived  from  the  rating  formula,   are
  excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, provided, however, the
  superintendent  may  also  consider  the  financial  condition  of  such
  corporation in approving or disapproving any premium or rating  formula.
  Any  adjustments  to an approved schedule of premiums or to the approved
  rating formula for non-community rated contracts shall also  be  subject
  to   the   approval   of  the  superintendent  provided,  however,  such
  adjustments shall not be subject to the requirements of  subsection  (c)
  of  this  section. Any premium or formula approved by the superintendent
  shall make provision for such increase as may be necessary to  meet  the
  requirements  of  a  plan  approved  by the superintendent in the manner
  prescribed in section four thousand three hundred ten  of  this  article
  for  restoration of the statutory reserve fund required by such section.
  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the superintendent, as  part
  of  the  rate  increase  approval process, may defer, reduce or reject a
  rate increase if, in the judgment  of  the  superintendent,  the  salary
  increases   for   senior   level   management   executives  employed  at
  corporations subject to the provisions of this article are excessive  or
  unwarranted given the financial condition or overall performance of such
  corporation.  The  superintendent  is authorized to promulgate rules and
  regulations which the superintendent deems necessary to carry  out  such
  deferral, reduction or rejection.
    (c)  (1) An increase or decrease in premiums with respect to community
* * *