2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 42 - (4202 - 4241) LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES AND ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANIES AND LEGAL SERVICES INSURANCE COMPANIES
4224 - Life, accident and health insurance; discrimination and rebating; prohibited inducements and interdependent sales.
NY Ins L § 4224 (2012) What's This?
    §  4224.  Life,  accident  and  health  insurance;  discrimination and
  rebating; prohibited inducements and interdependent sales. (a)  No  life
  insurance  company  doing  business  in  this  state  and no savings and
  insurance bank shall:
    (1) make or permit any unfair discrimination  between  individuals  of
  the  same  class  and  of  equal  expectation  of life, in the amount or
  payment or return of premiums, or rates charged  for  policies  of  life
  insurance  or  annuity  contracts, or in the dividends or other benefits
  payable thereon, or in any of the terms and conditions thereof;
    (2) refuse to insure, refuse  to  continue  to  insure  or  limit  the
  amount, extent or kind of coverage available to an individual, or charge
  a different rate for the same coverage solely because of the physical or
  mental  disability,  impairment or disease, or prior history thereof, of
  the insured or potential insured, except where the  refusal,  limitation
  or  rate  differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on
  sound actuarial  principles  or  is  related  to  actual  or  reasonably
  anticipated  experience,  in  which  case  the  insurer,  subject to the
  limitations contained in  section  twenty-six  hundred  eleven  of  this
  chapter,  shall  notify the insured or potential insured of the right to
  receive, or to designate a medical professional to receive, the specific
  reason or reasons for such refusal, limitation or rate differential;
    (3) knowingly permit, and no agent thereof and no  licensed  insurance
  broker  shall  offer  to  make  or make, any policy of life insurance or
  annuity contract or agreement as to such policy or contract  other  than
  as plainly expressed in the policy or contract.
    (b) No insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health
  insurance,  as specified in paragraph three of subsection (a) of section
  one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter,  and  no  officer  or
  agent  of such insurer and no licensed insurance broker, and no employee
  or other representative of such insurer, agent or broker shall:
    (1) make or permit any unfair discrimination  between  individuals  of
  the  same class in the amount of premiums, policy fees, or rates charged
  for any policy of accident and health  insurance,  or  in  the  benefits
  payable  thereon, or in any of the terms or conditions of such policies,
  or in any other manner whatsoever;
    (2) refuse to insure, refuse  to  continue  to  insure  or  limit  the
  amount, extent or kind of coverage available to an individual, or charge
  a different rate for the same coverage solely because of the physical or
  mental  disability,  impairment or disease, or prior history thereof, of
* * *