2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 42 - (4202 - 4241) LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES AND ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANIES AND LEGAL SERVICES INSURANCE COMPANIES
4224 - Life, accident and health insurance; discrimination and rebating; prohibited inducements and interdependent sales.
* * *
  a different rate for the same coverage solely because of the physical or
  mental  disability,  impairment or disease, or prior history thereof, of
  the insured or potential insured, except where the  refusal,  limitation
  or  rate  differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on
  sound actuarial  principles  or  is  related  to  actual  or  reasonably
  anticipated  experience,  in  which  case  the  insurer,  subject to the
  limitations contained in  section  twenty-six  hundred  eleven  of  this
  chapter  shall  notify  the insured or potential insured of the right to
  receive, or to designate a medical professional to receive, the specific
  reason or reasons for such refusal, limitation or rate differential;
    (3) knowingly permit or offer to make or make, any policy of  accident
  and health insurance, other than as plainly expressed in the policy.
    (c)  Except  as  permitted  by  section  three  thousand  two  hundred
  thirty-nine of this chapter or subsection (f) of this section,  no  such
  life  insurance  company  and  no such savings and insurance bank and no
  officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such  insurer
  doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no
  officer,  agent,  solicitor  or  representative thereof, and no licensed
  insurance broker and no employee or other  representative  of  any  such
  insurer,  agent  or  broker,  shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay,
  allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to
  insure, or shall give, sell or purchase,  or  offer  to  give,  sell  or
  purchase,  as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life
  insurance  or  annuity  contract  or  policy  of  accident  and   health
  insurance,  any  stocks, bonds, or other securities, or any dividends or
  profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration  or
  inducement  whatever not specified in such policy or contract other than
  any valuable consideration, including but not limited to merchandise  or
  periodical  subscriptions,  not  exceeding twenty-five dollars in value;
  nor shall any person in this state knowingly receive as such inducement,
  any rebate of premium or policy fee or any special favor or advantage in
  the dividends or  other  benefits  to  accrue  on  any  such  policy  or
  contract,  or  knowingly  receive  any  paid  employment or contract for
  services of any  kind,  or  any  valuable  consideration  or  inducement
  whatever which is not specified in such policy or contract.
    (d)  (1)  No  insurer  authorized  to  do  one or more of the kinds of
  insurance  business  specified  in  paragraph  one,  two  or  three   of
  subsection  (a)  of  section  one  thousand one hundred thirteen of this
  chapter or authorized to do the kind of insurance business specified  in
  section  three  thousand  two  hundred  twenty-two of this chapter shall
  directly or indirectly, or by any of its agents or  representatives,  or
  by any broker or brokers, participate in any plan to offer or effect any
* * *