2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 21 - (2101 - 2138) AGENTS, BROKERS, ADJUSTERS, CONSULTANTS AND INTERMEDIARIES
2118 - Excess line brokers; duties.
NY Ins L § 2118 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  submitted to the excess line association  pursuant  to  this  subsection
  shall set forth:
    (A) the name and address of the insured;
    (B) the gross premium charged;
    (C) the name of the unauthorized insurer; and
    (D) the kind of insurance procured.
    (2)  Subsequent  endorsements  which do not affect the premium charged
  are exempted from stamping.
    (3) (A) Except as provided in  subparagraph  (F)  of  this  paragraph,
  submission  of  insurance documents to the excess line association shall
  be accompanied by a  statement  subscribed  to,  and  affirmed  by,  the
  licensee  or  sublicensee  as  true under the penalties of perjury that,
  after diligent effort, the full amount of insurance required  could  not
  be  procured,  from  authorized insurers, each of which is authorized to
  write insurance of the kind requested and which the licensee has  reason
  to  believe  might  consider  writing  the  type of coverage or class of
  insurance involved, and further showing that  the  amount  of  insurance
  procured from an unauthorized insurer is only the excess over the amount
  procurable  from  an authorized insurer. The licensee, however, shall be
  excused from affirming that a diligent effort,  as  defined  above,  was
  made  to procure the coverage from authorized insurers if the licensee's
  affidavit is accompanied by the affidavit of another broker involved  in
  the  placement  affirming  as  true under the penalties of perjury that,
  after diligent effort by the affirming broker,  the  required  insurance
  could  not  be  procured  from an authorized insurer which the affirming
  broker had reason to believe might consider writing the type of coverage
  or class of insurance involved. The licensee and  the  affirming  broker
  shall  be  excused from affirming that a diligent effort was made if the
  superintendent  determines,  pursuant  to   paragraph   four   of   this
* * *
    (D)  the  name  of  the  insurer or insurers which issued each of said
  policies;
    (E) the effective dates of such policies;
    (F) the terms for which they were issued; and
    (G) the cities and villages within this state  in  which  the  insured
  risks, respectively, are located.
    * NB Effective July 1, 2019
    (d)  (1) Where this state is the insured's home state, a person, firm,
  association or  corporation  licensed  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
  section  two  thousand one hundred five of this article shall pay to the
  superintendent a sum equal to three and six-tenths percent of the  gross
  premiums  charged the insureds by the insurers for insurance procured by
  such licensee pursuant to such license, less the amount of such premiums
  returned to such insureds.
    (2) The amount of such payments which represents a sum equal to  three
  percent   of  fire  insurance  premiums  shall  be  distributed  by  the
  superintendent as prescribed in section nine thousand one  hundred  five
  of  this  chapter,  and  the  balance  thereof shall be paid over by the
  superintendent to the state treasurer.
    (3) Such licensee shall be required  to  make  such  payments  to  the
  superintendent  on the fifteenth day of March of each year for the taxes
  on all policies procured by such licensee,  pursuant  to  such  license,
  during  the next preceding calendar year, and on such date such licensee
  shall also file with the superintendent a return in the form  prescribed
  by  the superintendent, showing such information as may be necessary for
  the proper distribution of such payments.
    (e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph  two  of  this  subsection,  no
  licensee  shall  be required to obtain a declination from an association
  established  pursuant  to  article  fifty-four  or  fifty-five  of  this
  chapter,  or  to apply for insurance through a plan established pursuant
  to article fifty-three of this chapter,  as  a  condition  of  procuring
  insurance pursuant to this section.
    (2) (A) Unless the licensee obtains a declination from the appropriate
  association,  or from an insurer pursuant to an application for coverage
  through a plan, no diligent effort shall be considered to have been made
  if the insurance is available from the plan or association in connection
  with the placement of:
    (i) a policy of non-commercial motor vehicle liability insurance;
    (ii)  medical malpractice insurance for a general hospital, as defined
  in subdivision ten of section two thousand  eight  hundred  one  of  the
  public health law, a physician or dentist; or
    (iii)  insurance  which  by  law  must  be  provided  by an authorized
  insurer.
    (B) In connection with the placement of any other kind of insurance, a
  declination  from  the  appropriate  association,  or  from  an  insurer
  pursuant  to  an  application  for  coverage  through  a  plan, shall be
  required unless prior to the placement the insured has been  advised  of
  the availability of insurance from the plan or association.
* * *