2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 21 - (2101 - 2138) AGENTS, BROKERS, ADJUSTERS, CONSULTANTS AND INTERMEDIARIES
2112 - Certificate of appointment of an insurance producer to act as an agent and notice of termination of an insurance producer.
NY Ins L § 2112 (2012) What's This?
    §  2112. Certificate of appointment of an insurance producer to act as
  an agent and notice of termination of an insurance producer.  (a)  Every
  insurer,  fraternal  benefit  society or health maintenance organization
  doing business in this state shall file a certificate of appointment  in
  such  form  as  the  superintendent  may  prescribe  in order to appoint
  insurance agents to represent such insurer, fraternal benefit society or
  health maintenance organization.
    (b) To appoint a producer, the appointing insurer  shall  file,  in  a
  format  approved  by  the superintendent, a notice of appointment within
  fifteen days from the date the agency contract is executed or the  first
  insurance application is submitted.
    (c) Certificates of appointment shall be valid until (i) terminated by
  the  appointing  insurer  after  a  termination  in  accordance with the
  provisions of the agency contract; (ii)  the  license  is  suspended  or
  revoked  by  the superintendent; or (iii) the license expires and is not
  renewed.
    (d) Every insurer, fraternal benefit  society  or  health  maintenance
  organization  or  insurance producer or the authorized representative of
  the insurer, fraternal benefit society, health maintenance  organization
  or   insurance  producer  doing  business  in  this  state  shall,  upon
  termination of the certificate of appointment as set forth in subsection
  (a) of this section of any insurance agent licensed in  this  state,  or
  upon termination for cause for activities as set forth in subsection (a)
  of  section  two  thousand  one  hundred  ten  of  this  article, of the
  certificate of appointment,  of  employment,  of  a  contract  or  other
  insurance  business  relationship with any insurance producer, file with
  the superintendent within thirty days a statement, in such form  as  the
  superintendent  may prescribe, of the facts relative to such termination
  for cause. The insurer, fraternal benefit  society,  health  maintenance
  organization, insurance producer or the authorized representative of the
  insurer,  fraternal  benefit society, health maintenance organization or
  insurance producer shall provide, within fifteen days after notification
  has been sent to the superintendent, a copy of the statement filed  with
  the  superintendent to the insurance producer at his, or her or its last
  known address by  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  postage
  prepaid  or by overnight delivery using a nationally recognized carrier.
  Every statement made pursuant to  this  subsection  shall  be  deemed  a
  privileged communication.
    (e)   The  insurer,  fraternal  benefit  society,  health  maintenance
  organization, insurance producer or the authorized representative of the
  insurer, fraternal benefit society, health maintenance  organization  or
  insurance  producer shall promptly notify the superintendent in a format
  acceptable  to  the  superintendent   if,   upon   further   review   or
  investigation,   the   insurer,   fraternal   benefit   society,  health
  maintenance  organization  or  insurance  producer  or  the   authorized
  representative   of  the  insurer,  fraternal  benefit  society,  health
  maintenance organization  or  insurance  producer  discovers  additional
  information  that  would  have been reportable to the superintendent had
  the insurer then known of its existence. Every statement  made  pursuant
  to this subsection shall be deemed a privileged communication.
    (f)(1)  Within  fifteen days after making the notification required by
  subsection (e) of this section the insurer, fraternal  benefit  society,
* * *