2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 21 - (2101 - 2138) AGENTS, BROKERS, ADJUSTERS, CONSULTANTS AND INTERMEDIARIES
2103 - Insurance agents; licensing.
NY Ins L § 2103 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  individually as agents thereunder, and any  such  license  issued  to  a
  corporation  shall  authorize  only  the officers and directors thereof,
  named in such license as sub-licensees, to act  individually  as  agents
  thereunder.  Every  sub-licensee,  acting as insurance agent pursuant to
  such a license shall be authorized so to act only in  the  name  of  the
  licensee.
    (d)  Every  individual  applicant for a license under this section and
  every proposed sub-licensee shall be eighteen years of age  or  over  at
  the time of the issuance of such license.
    (e)  Before  any  original  insurance  agent's license is issued there
  shall be on file in the office of the superintendent an  application  by
  the  prospective  licensee  in  such  form or forms and supplements, and
  containing  information  the  superintendent  prescribes  and  for  each
  business   entity,  the  sub-licensee  or  sub-licensees  named  in  the
  application shall be designated responsible for  the  business  entity's
  compliance with the insurance laws, rules and regulations of this state.
    (f) (1) The superintendent shall, in order to determine the competency
  of every individual applicant and of every proposed sub-licensee to have
  the  kind of license applied for, require such individual to submit to a
  personal written examination and to pass the same to the satisfaction of
  the superintendent. Such examination shall be held  at  such  times  and
  places  as  the  superintendent shall from time to time determine. Every
  individual applying to take any written examination shall, at  the  time
  of  applying  therefor, pay to the superintendent, or, at the discretion
  of the superintendent,  directly  to  any  organization  that  is  under
  contract  to  provide  examination  services,  an  examination fee of an
  amount which is the actual documented administrative cost of  conducting
  said qualifying examination as certified by the superintendent from time
* * *
  standing for the line of authority requested. An  individual  or  entity
  licensed  in  another  state  who  moves  to  this  state  shall make an
  application within ninety days of establishing legal residence to become
  a resident licensee. No prelicensing education or examination  shall  be
  required  of that person to obtain any line of authority previously held
  in the prior state except where the superintendent determines  otherwise
  by regulation.
    (h)  The  superintendent  may  refuse  to  issue any insurance agent's
  license if, in his judgment, the proposed licensee or  any  sub-licensee
  is  not  trustworthy  and  competent  to act as such agent, or has given
  cause for the revocation or suspension of such a license, or has  failed
  to comply with any prerequisite for the issuance of such license.
    (i)  (1)  The superintendent may require from every applicant and from
  every proposed sub-licensee, before or after issuing any such license, a
  statement subscribed and affirmed as true by  the  applicant  under  the
  penalties of perjury as to the ownership of any interest in an applicant
  firm,  association or corporation and as to facts indicating whether any
  applicant has been by reason of an existing license, if any, or will  be
  by reason of the license applied for, receiving any benefit or advantage
  in  violation  of section two thousand three hundred twenty-four of this
  chapter, and also as to such facts as  he  may  deem  pertinent  to  the
  requirements of this subsection. The superintendent may refuse to issue,
  suspend  or revoke a license, as the case may be, to or of any applicant
  if he finds that such applicant has  been  or  will  be,  as  aforesaid,
  receiving  any benefit or advantage in violation of section two thousand
  three hundred twenty-four of this chapter, or if he finds that more than
* * *