2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 13 - (1301 - 1325) ASSETS AND DEPOSITS
1301 - Admitted assets.
NY Ins L § 1301 (2012) What's This?
    § 1301. Admitted assets. (a) In determining the financial condition of
  a  domestic  or  foreign insurer or the United States branch of an alien
  insurer for the purposes of  this  chapter,  there  may  be  allowed  as
  admitted  assets of such insurer, unless otherwise specifically provided
  in this chapter, only the following assets owned by such insurer
    (1) Cash, including legal tender or the equivalent in  any  office  of
  such insurer or in transit under its control and the true balance of any
  deposit in a solvent bank, trust company or thrift institution.
    (2)  Investments  acquired  or  held in accordance with the applicable
  provisions of this chapter,  and  the  income  due  or  accrued  thereon
  subject to paragraphs three and four of this subsection as to dividends,
  interest, rents and accrued taxes paid.
    (3)  Declared  and  unpaid  dividends on shares, unless the amount has
  otherwise been allowed as an admitted asset.
    (4) Investment income due and accrued. Such amounts shall be  assessed
  for collectibility. If it is probable that the investment income due and
  accrued  balance  is  uncollectible, the amount shall be written off and
  shall  be  charged  against  investment  income  in  the   period   such
  determination  is  made. Any remaining investment income due and accrued
  (i.e., amounts considered probable of  collection)  representing  either
  (i)  amounts  that  are  over  ninety  days  past  due (generated by any
  invested asset except  mortgage  loans  in  default),  or  (ii)  amounts
  otherwise  designated as nonadmitted shall be considered nonadmitted. If
  a mortgage loan in default has interest one hundred eighty days past due
  that has been assessed as collectible, all interest shall be  considered
  a  nonadmitted  asset.  Such  nonadmitted  amounts  shall  be subject to
  continuing assessments  of  collectibility  and,  if  determined  to  be
  uncollectible,  a  write-off  shall  be  recorded  in  the  period  such
  determination is made. For purposes of this paragraph, "probable"  shall
  mean that the future event or events are likely to occur.
    (5)  Premium  notes, policy loans and other policy assets and liens on
  policies, contracts or certificates  of  a  life  insurance  company  or
  fraternal  benefit society, in an amount not exceeding the legal reserve
  and other policy liabilities carried on each  individual  contract;  the
  net  amount  of  uncollected  and  deferred  premiums, considerations or
  assessments of a life  insurance  company  or  of  a  fraternal  benefit
  society  which  carries  the  full mean tabular reserve liability; for a
  fraternal benefit society which does not carry such  reserve  liability,
  the net amount of uncollected premiums.
    (6)  Premiums  in  course  of  collection,  other  than life insurance
  premiums, not more than ninety days past due, less  commissions  payable
* * *
  authorized  to  transact  such  business  in  this  state, except from a
  captive insurance company licensed pursuant to the provisions of article
  seventy of this chapter, in  the  full  amount  thereof;  (ii)  from  an
  accredited  reinsurer,  as  defined  in  subsection  (a)  of section one
  hundred  seven  of  this  chapter,  to  the  extent   allowed   by   the
  superintendent  on  the  basis  of  the  insurer's  compliance  with the
  conditions of any applicable regulation; or (iii) from an insurer not so
  authorized or accredited or from a captive  insurance  company  licensed
  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article seventy of this chapter, in an
  amount not exceeding the liabilities carried by the ceding  insurer  for
  amounts  withheld  under  a  reinsurance  treaty  with such unauthorized
  insurer or captive insurance company licensed pursuant to the provisions
  of article seventy of this  chapter  as  security  for  the  payment  of
  obligations  thereunder if such funds are held subject to withdrawal by,
  and under the control of, the ceding insurer. Notwithstanding any  other
  provision   of  this  chapter,  the  superintendent  may  by  regulation
  prescribe the conditions under which a ceding  insurer  may  be  allowed
  credit,  as  an  asset  or as a deduction from loss and unearned premium
  reserves, for reinsurance recoverable from an accredited  reinsurer,  an
  insurer  not  authorized  in  this  state or a captive insurance company
  licensed pursuant to the provisions of article seventy of this chapter.
    (10) Amounts receivable by an assuming insurer for funds withheld by a
  ceding insurer under a reinsurance treaty,  not  exceeding  the  amounts
  carried  by  such  assuming insurer as liabilities for unpaid losses and
  reserves under such contracts.
    (11) Amounts receivable under a funding agreement issued  pursuant  to
  section three thousand two hundred twenty-two of this chapter.
    (12)  Deposits or equities recoverable from underwriting associations,
  syndicates  and   reinsurance   funds,   or   from   suspended   banking
  institutions,  to  the extent deemed by the superintendent available for
  the payment of losses and claims and at values determined by him.
    (13) (A) Electronic data processing apparatus  and  related  equipment
  constituting a data processing, record keeping, or accounting system and
  operating  system  software,  provided  that such assets shall be deemed
  admitted, subject to such regulations  as  may  be  promulgated  by  the
  superintendent in an amount not to exceed three percent of the insurer's
  capital  and surplus, or such other amount that the superintendent, in a
  regulation, determines to be appropriate in specified circumstances,  as
  required  to  be  shown  on  its  statutory  balance  sheet for its most
  recently filed statement with the superintendent adjusted to exclude any
* * *