2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 12 - (1201 - 1221) ORGANIZATION AND CORPORATE PROCEDURE
1213 - Service of process on superintendent as attorney for unauthorized insurers.
NY Ins L § 1213 (2012) What's This?
    §   1213.  Service  of  process  on  superintendent  as  attorney  for
  unauthorized insurers. (a) The purpose of this  section  is  to  subject
  certain  insurers  to  the  jurisdiction  of the courts of this state in
  suits by or  on  behalf  of  insureds  or  beneficiaries  under  certain
  insurance  contracts.  The  legislature declares that it is a subject of
  concern that many residents of this state  hold  policies  of  insurance
  issued or delivered in this state by insurers while not authorized to do
  business  in  this  state,  thus  presenting to such residents the often
  insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the  purpose  of
  asserting legal rights under such policies. In furtherance of such state
  interest,  the  legislature  herein  provides  a  method  of substituted
  service of process upon such insurers and declares that in so  doing  it
  exercises  its  power  to  protect  its residents and to define, for the
  purpose of this section, what constitutes doing business in this  state,
  and  also  exercises  powers  and  privileges  available to the state by
  virtue of public law  number  fifteen,  seventy-ninth  congress  of  the
  United  States,  chapter  twenty,  first  session,  senate  number three
  hundred forty, as amended, (15 U.S.C. § 1011) which  declares  that  the
  business  of insurance and every person engaged therein shall be subject
  to the laws of the several states.
    (b) (1) Any of the following acts in this state, effected by  mail  or
  otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer:
    (A) the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of
  this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein,
    (B) the solicitation of applications for such contracts,
    (C)  the collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other
  considerations for such contracts, or
    (D) any other transaction of business,
  is equivalent to and constitutes its appointment of the  superintendent,
  and  his  successors  in office, to be its true and lawful attorney upon
  whom may be served all lawful process in any proceeding instituted by or
  on behalf of an insured or beneficiary arising out of any such  contract
  of  insurance,  and  shall  signify  its  agreement that such service of
  process is of the same legal force and validity as personal  service  of
  process in this state upon such insurer.
    (2)  Such  service  of  process  upon  any  such  insurer  in any such
  proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction of this state  may  be
  made  by  serving  the  superintendent, any deputy superintendent or any
* * *
  other  official  proof  of  delivery, or the original envelope bearing a
  notation of refusal, is received by the plaintiff.  Service  of  process
  shall  be  complete  when  such  process and the accompanying papers are
  filed pursuant to this section.
    (5) Nothing contained in this section shall limit or abridge the right
  to serve any process, notice or demand upon any  insurer  in  any  other
  manner permitted by law.
    (c)  (1)  Before  any  unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any
  pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:
    (A) deposit with the clerk of the court in  which  the  proceeding  is
  pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and
  sufficient  sureties,  to  be  approved by the court, in an amount to be
  fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of  any  final  judgment
  which  may  be  rendered  in  the  proceeding,  but the court may in its
  discretion make an order dispensing with such deposit  or  bond  if  the
  superintendent  certifies  to it that such insurer maintains within this
  state funds or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient and available
  to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding, or
    (B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state.
    (2) The court in any proceeding wherein service is  made  pursuant  to
  paragraph  two  or  three  of subsection (b) of this section may, in its
  discretion, order such postponement as may be necessary  to  afford  the
  defendant  reasonable  opportunity  to  comply  with  the  provisions of
  paragraph one of this subsection and to defend such proceeding.
* * *