2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GOB - General Obligations
Article 11 - OBLIGATIONS TO MAKE COMPENSATION OR RESTITUTION
Title 1 - (11-100 - 11-107) COMPENSATION
11-100 - Compensation for injury or damage caused by the intoxication of a person under the age of twenty-one years.
NY Gen Oblig L § 11-100 (2012) What's This?
    § 11-100. Compensation for injury or damage caused by the intoxication
  of  a  person under the age of twenty-one years. 1. Any person who shall
  be injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise, by reason
  of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age
  of twenty-one years, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a
  right of action  to  recover  actual  damages  against  any  person  who
  knowingly   causes   such  intoxication  or  impairment  of  ability  by
  unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring  alcoholic
  beverages  for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe
  that such person was under the age of twenty-one years.
    2. In case of the death of either party, the action or right of action
  established by the provisions  of  this  section  shall  survive  to  or
  against  his  or  her  executor  or  administrator,  and  the  amount so
  recovered by either a husband, wife or child shall be his  or  her  sole
  and separate property.
    3. Such action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction.
    4. In any case where parents shall be entitled to such damages, either
  of  such  parents  may  bring  an  action therefor; but that recovery by
  either one of such parties shall constitute a bar to suit brought by the
  other.