2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 7 - (70 - 89-A) PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS, BAIL ENFORCEMENT AGENTS AND WATCH, GUARD AND PATROL AGENCIES
72 - Application for licenses.
NY Gen Bus L § 72 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  recorded in such manner as may be specified by the secretary of state or
  the  secretary  of  state's  authorized representative. Before approving
  such application it shall be the duty of the secretary of state  or  the
  secretary  of  state's  authorized representative to forward one copy of
  such fingerprints to the division of  criminal  justice  services.  Upon
  receipt  of  such  fingerprints,  such  division  shall  forward  to the
  secretary of state a report with respect  to  the  applicant's  previous
  criminal  history,  if  any,  or  a  statement that the applicant has no
  previous criminal history according to its files. If  additional  copies
  of  fingerprints  are  required  the  applicant  shall furnish them upon
  request. Such fingerprints may be submitted to  the  federal  bureau  of
  investigation   for  a  national  criminal  history  record  check.  The
  secretary shall reveal the name of the applicant to the chief of  police
  and  the  district  attorney  of  the  applicant's  residence and of the
  proposed place of business and shall request of them a report concerning
  the applicant's character in  the  event  they  shall  have  information
  concerning  it.  The  secretary  shall  take  such other steps as may be
  necessary  to  investigate  the honesty, good character and integrity of
  each  applicant.  Every  such  applicant  for  a  license   as   private
  investigator  shall  establish  to  the satisfaction of the secretary of
  state (a) if the applicant be a person, or, (b) in the case of  a  firm,
  limited  liability  company,  partnership  or  corporation, at least one
  member  of  such  firm,  partnership,  limited  liability   company   or
  corporation,  has been regularly employed, for a period of not less than
  three years, undertaking  such  investigations  as  those  described  as
  performed  by  a  private  investigator  in  subdivision  one of section
  seventy-one of this article, as a sheriff, police officer in a  city  or
  county  police department, or the division of state police, investigator
  in an agency of the state,  county,  or  United  States  government,  or
  employee  of  a  licensed private investigator, or has had an equivalent
  position and experience or that such person or member was an employee of
  a police department who rendered service therein as a police officer for
  not less than twenty years or was an employee of a fire  department  who
  rendered  service  therein  as  a  fire marshal for not less than twenty
  years. However, employment as a watchman,  guard  or  private  patrolman
  shall  not  be  considered  employment  as  a "private investigator" for
  purposes of this section. Every such applicant for a license  as  watch,
  guard  or  patrol  agency  shall  establish  to  the satisfaction of the
  secretary of state (a) if the applicant be a person, or, (b) in the case
  of a firm, limited liability company,  partnership  or  corporation,  at
  least one member of such firm, partnership, limited liability company or
  corporation,  has been regularly employed, for a period of not less than
  two  years,  performing  such  duties  or  providing  such  services  as
  described  as  those  performed or furnished by a watch, guard or patrol
  agency in subdivision two of section seventy-one of this article,  as  a
  sheriff,  police  officer  in  a  city  or  county police department, or
  employee of an agency of the state, county or United States  government,
  or  licensed  private  investigator or watch, guard or patrol agency, or
  has had an equivalent position  and  experience;  qualifying  experience
  shall  have  been  completed within such period of time and at such time
  prior to the filing of the application as shall be satisfactory  to  the
  secretary  of  state.  The  person  or  member  meeting  the  experience
  requirement under this subdivision and the person  responsible  for  the
  operation  and  management of each bureau, agency, sub-agency, office or
  branch office of the applicant shall provide sufficient proof of  having
  taken  and  passed  a written examination prescribed by the secretary of
  state to test their understanding of their rights, duties and powers  as
  a  private  investigator  and/or  watchman,  guard or private patrolman,
  depending upon the work to be performed under the license. In  the  case
  of an application subscribed by a resident of the state of New York such
  application  shall be approved, as to each resident person or individual
  so signing the same, but not less than five reputable  citizens  of  the
  community  in  which such applicant resides or transacts business, or in
  which it is proposed to own, conduct, manage  or  maintain  the  bureau,
  agency,  sub-agency,  office  or  branch office for which the license is
  desired, each of whom shall subscribe and  affirm  as  true,  under  the
  penalties  of  perjury,  that he has personally known the said person or
  individual for a period of at least five years prior to  the  filing  of
  such application, that he has read such application and believes each of
  the  statements  made therein to be true, that such person is honest, of
  good character and competent, and not related or connected to the person
  so certifying by blood or  marriage.  In  the  case  of  an  application
  subscribed  by  a non-resident of the state of New York such application
  shall be approved, as to  each  non-resident  person  or  individual  so
  community  in  which such applicant resides. The certificate of approval
  shall be signed  by  such  reputable  citizens  and  duly  verified  and
  acknowledged  by  them  before  an  officer authorized to take oaths and
* * *